"Permisi, selamat tinggal."

Translation:Excuse me, goodbye.

November 2, 2018

3 Comments


SallyBatt

whats the difference between selamat tinggal and selamat jalan?

November 2, 2018

Winoal875

Both is used to say goodbye but the difference is in the person leaving or staying. Eg. After my friend visits my home and is leaving, i would say to him "Selamat Jalan" (Have a safe trip) and he would say to me "Selamat Tinggal" (Stay Safe). If both are leaving eg. after school, either phrase may be used.

January 21, 2019

NabilaPutr290828

They both have the same meaning like "goodbye" in English in which you say them when you leave someone. Selamat tinggal means "good bye". Selamat jalan means "good walk" or "have a good walk" literally.

November 19, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.