"Permisi, selamat tinggal."

Translation:Excuse me, goodbye.

November 2, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClassiDuo

Funny how two polite words put together this way sounds kind of rude


SallyBatt

whats the difference between selamat tinggal and selamat jalan?


Winoal875

Both is used to say goodbye but the difference is in the person leaving or staying. Eg. After my friend visits my home and is leaving, i would say to him "Selamat Jalan" (Have a safe trip) and he would say to me "Selamat Tinggal" (Stay Safe). If both are leaving eg. after school, either phrase may be used.


HBaabbad

thanks. Ok, but what do we say goodbye when we are on the phone?


RamenDutchman

Ooh, I second this!


Quierodinero.123

They both have the same meaning like "goodbye" in English in which you say them when you leave someone. Selamat tinggal means "good bye". Selamat jalan means "good walk" or "have a good walk" literally.


HBaabbad

Ok, but what do we say goodbye when we are on the phone?


Arnold1914

Permisi sounds like in spanish permiso


Code_Bleu

Permisi is also please. I got it wrong because it wanted 'excuse me' instead of 'please', but dont think it should have.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.