"The wife of my uncle is my aunt."

Translation:La moglie di mio zio è mia zia.

April 2, 2013

30 Comments


David1945

I am confused about di and combining with articles. Can someone help?

April 2, 2013

mukkapazza

Well you're in luck, here you wouldn't need the di + article combination because zio and zia are singular family members. But here is a list. They'll probably just require a little memorization:

singular:

  • di + il = del il piatto del ragazzo/the boy's plate
  • di + lo = dello il gusto dello zucchero/the flavor of sugar
  • di + la = della la gonna della ragazza/the girl's skirt

plural:

  • di + i = dei la casa dei ragazzi/the boys' house
  • di + gli = degli il ristorante degli uomini/the men's restaurant
  • di + le = delle le scarpe delle donne/the women's shoes
April 2, 2013

David1945

Thank you, your explanations are always very clear and helpful

April 27, 2013

Polyglotta

Thank you for this list. I was also having problems understanding this. I think I got it now.

April 26, 2013

tonyortegab

I am a little confused, in which cases I can't use di + article? Just when referring to family members? There are some other instances I've had problems with in this section like "Mia mamma cucina per mio padre" Is it incorrect to say "LA mia mama cucina per IL mio padre."

April 26, 2013

mukkapazza

Avoid using articles in front of 'madre' and 'padre', but affectionate terms (like mamma) can take the article, depends on the speaker :)

April 26, 2013

MDL421

THANK YOU! This has heretofore caused me the most trouble. Looking at your list, it seems so obvious!

June 2, 2013

xyphax

Thank you. I was heartbroken over the use of 'di' in this sentence, but now I feel so much better prepared for di after reading your clear (reminder for me) on how 'di' works. It makes it worth having to go back again and restart the section ;-)

February 13, 2014

AcrylicJester

I am not!seeing how this list explains why the phrase uses "di" instead "de". Help, please!!!

October 29, 2014

henrybrice

The preposition used is "di", which becomes "de" only when combined with a definite article. "My uncle", as a singular form family member, does not take an article, so it remains "di".

October 29, 2014

OrchidBlack

Can I not use la sposa instead of la moglie?

July 17, 2014

tmac876

Is it incorrect to have the "la" with the mia zia...as in "e' la mia zia"? I thought it wasn't necessary, but not incorrect.

April 15, 2013

derylius

As far as i can tell living in italy it is correct with la, and incorrect without

May 10, 2014

RandiJM

I have a similar question as tmac - I thought the article with singular family pronouns was unnecessary, but not incorrect. Is it actually incorrect?

June 19, 2013

IsolaCiao

It is incorrect.

July 1, 2018

Mimsy1

I am confused as to why it is not la mia zia

October 18, 2014

henrybrice

Because family relations are not given an article in the singular form. They do have a definite articel in the plural form. So you have "mia zia", "mio zio", "mia madre"..., but "i miei zii", "i miei fratelli", "le mie sorelle" and so forth.

October 18, 2014

Leigh8724

Could duolingo Please pick a lane! Who constitutes an immediate family member? If I include the article with aunts and uncles one time, it's wrong; exclude it the next, and it's wrong. This is tiresome and confusing.

October 25, 2014

IsolaCiao

Someone somewhere came up with this "immediate family member" thing, and unfortunately it's not correct. Singular, unmodified family members (immediate or not) never take articles in the possessive.

July 1, 2018

ElizabethWalker1

Hello IsolaCiao, Thank you that is much more helpful and avoids the confusions of subjectivism as to who is an immediate family member and who isn't.
PS by ' unmodified family members' I suppose you mean 'unspecified'? So if I specify which aunt it would take a 'la'? e.g, - Lucia, la moglie di mio zio, è la mia zia? - La moglie di mio zio è la mia zia Lucia?

Thank you for your time

April 4, 2019

IsolaCiao

I'm glad if it helped. What I mean by "unmodified family members" is that there is no descriptive adjective, prefix, or suffix.

Mia sorella (unmodified)

La mia cara sorella (modified by the adjective "cara")

La mia sorellina (sorella is modified with the suffix "-ina")

In your second example, you're modifying "la mia zia Lucia" with her name, so I think that works.

April 4, 2019

Jan-Olav

I thought that aunt is the sister of my mother or father...

June 8, 2014

OrchidBlack

Either your uncle or your aunt would be a sibling to one of your parents, but you would still call your uncle's wife your aunt.

July 17, 2014

henrybrice

I can have multiple aunts and uncles, so why is the definite article not necessary?

September 20, 2014

henrybrice

Because it isn't a logical rule, it's an arbitrary grammatical rule. Singular family members have no definite article. Plural family members do.

October 18, 2014

AyaA2

When I call My aunt : Mia zia OR just zia Or something else??? Thanks in advanced : )

March 11, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think "zia name" would work.

July 1, 2018

CamilAAA183867

WHY we use LA why not Le or Il?

April 27, 2019

godomihaela

Are these stupid? Why didn't they accept "sposa"?

November 5, 2014

AcrylicJester

Sposa in italian means bride, not wife.

February 26, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.