1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम खाने आ रही हो।"

"तुम खाने रही हो।"

Translation:You are coming to eat.

November 2, 2018

7 Comments


Daniel712264

What is this new खाने form? There are no grammar explanations in these later levels so I would very much appreciate it if somebody could shed some light on this!


JoanneSbungee

This is how I understand it: 1) You can use "continuous verb of motion" + infinitive with a sense of intention (he is going to eat; she is coming to talk with me) 2) If you do so, the infinitive form changes from -ना to -ने 3) This can be viewed as an oblique form of the infinitive 4) This seems a bit odd as we tend to think of cases (oblique, nominative, etc.) as applied to nouns, and of infinitives as verbs, but it makes sense when you think of खाना being both noun (food) and infinitive (to eat). Hope that helps


ksr667

tum kaane aa rahe ho is equal to tum kaane ke liye aa rahe ho


AnUnicorn

Why is it खाने and not खाना? I thought it was supposed to be in the infinitive form?


zeebo7

I believe it's the oblique form (you are coming TO eat).


Prya_hindi

Yes because janna and aanna are not transitive verbs


KrishnaKum412069

She is speaking like a question. Tum khane aa rahi ho?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.