"Sepupu saya menikah."

Translation:My cousin is married.

November 2, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DebbydeHaa

I know married as " kawin"


UltraSlacker

Why is my cousins are married wrong?


AnthonyHas

Wrong on so many levels! Cultural differences though, i guess ;-)


jane.chika20

Not necessarily to each other! I believe what he meant is: "My cousins are married [to their respective partners]." Or something along those lines.

But this answer wouldn't be accepted tho, I believe it should be plural if talking abobt more than one cousin (as it's not obvious or implied anywhere that it's plural). So if it was sepupu-sepupu I think it should work.


saixsaixsai

Isn't "nikah"only used for an Islamic marriage? I thought the word was actually "kawin"?


pigsqueak

Isn't menikah a verb? I thought this would be, "My cousin got married."


lockers001

Is married = past tense ... in this case 'is' is an auxiliary verb and 'married' is the past tense verb. To be married, e.g. one would say, Saya bernikah (literally, I have marriage). Hope this helps.


Origin5world5_

Haha so nice to recognise some Arabic. 'Nikah' is 'a marriage'.


tsfisk

Can this not be translated as "my cousin is getting married" or "my cousin in marrying"


Erlie16

Can it be also: My nephew is married.


tsfisk

yes. It depends on the context. It might be specified with "Sepupa saya sudah menika".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.