1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sepupu saya menikah."

"Sepupu saya menikah."

Translation:My cousin is married.

November 2, 2018

6 Comments


UltraSlacker

Why is my cousins are married wrong?


AnthonyHas

Wrong on so many levels! Cultural differences though, i guess ;-)


Origin5world5_

Haha so nice to recognise some Arabic. 'Nikah' is 'a marriage'.


DebbydeHaa

I know married as " kawin"


pigsqueak

Isn't menikah a verb? I thought this would be, "My cousin got married."


lockers001

Is married = past tense ... in this case 'is' is an auxiliary verb and 'married' is the past tense verb. To be married, e.g. one would say, Saya bernikah (literally, I have marriage). Hope this helps.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.