1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We will come by the road."

"We will come by the road."

Translation:हम सड़क से आयेंगे ।

November 2, 2018

7 Comments


MarcinM85

Is feminine plural आयेंगी? When I wrote that, it was accepted but with a typo message.


anjanoelle

Got the same... Anyone knows why?


OmriLevin1

Is this not supposed to be "pe" instead of "se"?


zeebo7

That would be 'We will come on the road'.


KirilMladenov

For feminine plural you don't have an 'i' ending, but an 'e' ending


vinay92
Mod

No. Only masculine plurals have the 'e' ending (आयेंगे). Feminine plurals have the 'i' ending (आयेंगी) which is the same as the singular form.


kuyaC

What does by the road mean?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.