1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia nā mea pāʻani ma ka papa…

"Aia mea pāʻani ma ka papahele."

Translation:The toys are on the floor.

November 2, 2018

14 Comments


kelii....

There is a Lego joke just waiting to happen here.


Komota15

Just missing the exclamation point really.


JArgeles

What's the singular for "nā mea pā'ani"? Something tells me I saw it in another part but I don't see it in my notes...


PatrickBra289091

There are toys on the floor.


kelii....

That is possible too.


KarinLynn1

why "ma ka paphele" but "i ke pakaukau"? (or maybe it was "i pakaukau" - earlier lesson)


linguista420

They are often synonymous but "i" tends to be used to connote lative motion and "ma" tends to connote a stationary terminal point.

This guy explains it well: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33314201


rabelon

Ke pākaukau is an exception to the ke/ka rule. Just like "the plate" is ke pā and not ka pā. You just have to memorize it, I suppose.


lordmugginsf

Curious, why do we use ʻnā mea pāʻani vs just "nā pāʻani"? Is the mea required when weʻre talking about mundane objects..?


rabelon

Pā'ani is "play." *Mea pā'ani" is "plaything" or toy.


Halia18365

Exact answer, told i was wrong


Foblin

I find this sentence structure a bit complex at this stage


kelii....

Aia + nā mea pāʻani + ma ka papahele.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.