"Aia nā mea pāʻani ma ka papahele."

Translation:The toys are on the floor.

November 2, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kelii....

There is a Lego joke just waiting to happen here.


Komota15

Just missing the exclamation point really.


Fiyalka2

There is one in the Finnish course. ;o) Most peopleʻs favourite sentence there: "Ouch! A Danish toy!" ("Au! Tanskaleinen lelu!") I guess it might be "Auē! He mea pāʻani o Kenemaka!" in Hawaiian. :o)


joao_o_ovo

What's the singular for "nā mea pā'ani"? Something tells me I saw it in another part but I don't see it in my notes...


PatrickBra289091

There are toys on the floor.


kelii....

That is possible too.


KarinLynn1

why "ma ka paphele" but "i ke pakaukau"? (or maybe it was "i pakaukau" - earlier lesson)


linguista420

They are often synonymous but "i" tends to be used to connote lative motion and "ma" tends to connote a stationary terminal point.

This guy explains it well: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33314201


lordmugginsf

Curious, why do we use ʻnā mea pāʻani vs just "nā pāʻani"? Is the mea required when weʻre talking about mundane objects..?


MojaveMama

mea=thing. pāʻani=play.

mea pāʻani, play thing, toy.


HUMPS333

Exact answer, told i was wrong


Celeste514840

ground and floor is not the same thing?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.