1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pendengaran nenek sudah buru…

"Pendengaran nenek sudah buruk."

Translation:Grandmother's hearing is already bad.

November 2, 2018

5 Comments


mjzeekdaniels

Why do they say nose's sense of smell, but not ears' sense of hearing?


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Pendengaran means hearing

  • The root is dengar which means to hear


doubletops1

'Grannys' not allowed ffs. We have every ridiculous and rarely used younger brother on my mothers side relative and we can't say granny. Poor


Flanders1

In Australia you would not say ' already bad', rather you would say ' already failing'.


Flanders1

"Gran's" rather than "grandmother's "should be accepted ... come on Duo.. no one calls anyone 'Grandmother' in Australia

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.