"You run."

Translation:bIqet.

November 2, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Meenakshi556220

How can you tell if it's blqet or suqet in this question?


jdmcowan

You cannot and you should be proud to have recognized it. Since "you" in English can be either singular or plural, then without context you can't tell which is meant. Both translations are accepted as correct answers on this exercise.

However, you have made a couple of errors in your post. Note that there is no lower case L in bIqet, it is an upper case i. Duolingo will mark you wrong for using the wrong one, so please look carefully for the small curve at the bottom of the lower case L.

Also note that the S should be written as a capital letter. Duolingo won't mark you wrong for using a small "s", but for people who are used to reading standard Klingon, it is quite annoying to have to read miscapitalized letters. i tYpe ThiS sEnTEncE As aN exAmPle sO YoU cAn SeE wHAt i MeaN.


Sarah329876

It marked me wong when i selected Suqet over bIqet and i had not even shown bI yet


jdmcowan

I don't think i understand what you mean. Did you report it as "my answer should have been accepted"? Or did you get a screen shot so we can't see the full problem?


sharon846707

Is there any difference between i run and i ran in klingon?


jdmcowan

Basically no. The verb does not change to indicate tense in Klingon like it does in English. You can still indicate tense by other methods.
Hoch jaj jIqet "Each day I run."
wa'Hu' jIqet "Yesterday I ran."

Since Duolingo lacks context for the sentences and we want to keep the sentences simple, especially at the beginning of the course, for this type of exercise we ask you to just pick an English tense for your answer. So for this exercise we will accept "you run," "you ran," and "you will run."


mizinamo

Is there any difference between i run and i ran in klingon?

No, there isn't :) Klingon doesn't show tense in its verbs.

So jIqet can mean "I run" or "I ran" or "I will run".

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.