1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Také jsme to dělaly."

"Také jsme to dělaly."

Translation:We were also doing that.

November 2, 2018

6 Comments


BoneheadBass

Can this mean both "We were also doing that (in addition to something else)" and "We (in addition to someone else) were also doing that"? Or would the word order change? Thanks!


endless_sleeper

Both.

Although, in the second example, you could stress the "we" by including "my": "Také my jsme to dělaly./My jsme to také dělaly." But I guess you already knew that. :-)


BoneheadBass

Trust me, all reminders and suggestions about Word Order are welcome!


VILLEMANNNN

Can "dělali" be used instead of "dělaly" here ? (It was marked wrong for me and I do not know why.) I have the same question about another sentence, "Celý den jsme psali dopisy.", where if I write "psaly" instead of "psali" it is also marked wrong. So, to sum up everything written above, I am confused whether to write these verbs with "i" ending or "y" enging, help please :(


svrsheque

with no indication of gender(s) provided, both -i and -y are possible. (even -a would theoretically be possible, but it would sound different in a listening challenge.)

the problem is on our side: we have to disable the listening challenge every time duolingo adds or replaces a voice.


VILLEMANNNN

Díky za odpověď !

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.