"Kaʻiulani is his grandmother."

Translation:ʻO Kaʻiulani kona tūtū wahine.

November 2, 2018

9 Comments


Laamaikahi

Why is ʻkupuna kanēʻ accepted for ʻgrandpaʻ but ʻkupunahineʻ is not accepted for ʻgrandmaʻ? It shows that ʻkupunahineʻ and ʻtūtū wahineʻ is accepted forʻ grandmotherʻ when pointer is hovering over the word, but it does not actually accept it.

November 2, 2018

kelii....

ʻtūtū wahineʻ, ʻkupunahineʻ, & ʻkupuna wahineʻ should all be accepted. Report it as a request that your answer should be accepted. Keep in mind, though, that ʻkupunahineʻ & ʻkupuna wahineʻ were not taught so far in Duolingo and that is why it is marking it wrong. The lessons are for people who do not have a prior knowledge of Hawaiian that we can draw upon for correct answers.

November 7, 2018

PsilentPspeaking

Just out of curiosity, why is the order of the sentence different when you say “Kaʻiulani is his grandmother” than if you were saying something like “Kaʻiulani is a farmer”?

As in, why is this sentence not “Kona tūtū wahine ʻo Kaʻiulani” or why is the other sentence not “ʻO Kaʻiulani he mahiʻai”?

[ETA: Apologies if I have an extra “ʻo” in there, I just did a bunch of lessons and they’re all blurring a bit.]

November 5, 2018

kelii....

90% of the time you cannot put "he" meaning "a" in the middle of a sentence. It starts the sentence only in that construction.

November 7, 2018

PsilentPspeaking

Thanks for responding. So only when talking about someone being “a [something]”?

November 8, 2018

kelii....

or to have a noun - He ‘anakala ko'u. I have an uncle.

November 9, 2018

kelii....

Oh btw, this sentence can also be 'O kona tūtū wahine ʻo Kaʻiulani. However, if there is a pronoun or name, that is usually at the beginning. This alternate sentence is not as common.

December 5, 2018

lehua993908

This is off the mark here. But, I cannot find the right apostrophe/single quote/comma or even grave accent. It always comes out as "you have a typo. " What is it? ' ` these r the only two I have on my key board. Beside using these types.. à á???

November 8, 2018

PsilentPspeaking

The ʻokina? The only way I know of to type one (other than copy and pasting) is to download a Hawaiian keyboard onto your device. Though there’s probably a way to add specifically the ʻokina to your setup, I’m just not tech-savvy enough.

Apologies if I misinterpreted your question.

November 9, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.