1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kaʻiulani is his grandmother…

"Kaʻiulani is his grandmother."

Translation:ʻO Kaʻiulani kona tūtū wahine.

November 2, 2018

23 Comments


Laamaikahi

Why is ʻkupuna kanēʻ accepted for ʻgrandpaʻ but ʻkupunahineʻ is not accepted for ʻgrandmaʻ? It shows that ʻkupunahineʻ and ʻtūtū wahineʻ is accepted forʻ grandmotherʻ when pointer is hovering over the word, but it does not actually accept it.


kelii....

ʻtūtū wahineʻ, ʻkupunahineʻ, & ʻkupuna wahineʻ should all be accepted. Report it as a request that your answer should be accepted. Keep in mind, though, that ʻkupunahineʻ & ʻkupuna wahineʻ were not taught so far in Duolingo and that is why it is marking it wrong. The lessons are for people who do not have a prior knowledge of Hawaiian that we can draw upon for correct answers.


PsilentPspeaking

Just out of curiosity, why is the order of the sentence different when you say “Kaʻiulani is his grandmother” than if you were saying something like “Kaʻiulani is a farmer”?

As in, why is this sentence not “Kona tūtū wahine ʻo Kaʻiulani” or why is the other sentence not “ʻO Kaʻiulani he mahiʻai”?

[ETA: Apologies if I have an extra “ʻo” in there, I just did a bunch of lessons and they’re all blurring a bit.]


kelii....

90% of the time you cannot put "he" meaning "a" in the middle of a sentence. It starts the sentence only in that construction.


PsilentPspeaking

Thanks for responding. So only when talking about someone being “a [something]”?


kelii....

or to have a noun - He ‘anakala ko'u. I have an uncle.


kelii....

Just to clarify, though, it goes in the middle for negative sentences - ‘A‘ole ‘o Ka‘iulani he mahi‘ai. Ka‘iulani is not a farmer.


kelii....

Oh btw, this sentence can also be 'O kona tūtū wahine ʻo Kaʻiulani. However, if there is a pronoun or name, that is usually at the beginning. This alternate sentence is not as common.


KarinLynn1

Okay, not as common but why would this sentence have 'O before kona tūtū and not just Kona tūtū wahine 'o Ka'iulani?


kelii....

You need that ‘O at the beginning of this type of verbless sentence to show that the noun that follows is a definite noun. You cannot start a sentence with a noun and no noun particle (He or ‘O) before it.
The phrases in the polite expressions section such as Ke Akua pū or Iesū pū are exceptions because they are examples of hapahaole colloquialisms that are just shortened versions of grammatically correct complete sentences.


KarinLynn1

Mahalo for quick reply! I guess I thought the personal adjective "kona" would do that, but that makes sense!


lehua993908

This is off the mark here. But, I cannot find the right apostrophe/single quote/comma or even grave accent. It always comes out as "you have a typo. " What is it? ' ` these r the only two I have on my key board. Beside using these types.. à á???


PsilentPspeaking

The ʻokina? The only way I know of to type one (other than copy and pasting) is to download a Hawaiian keyboard onto your device. Though there’s probably a way to add specifically the ʻokina to your setup, I’m just not tech-savvy enough.

Apologies if I misinterpreted your question.


lehua993908

'Ae, the okina. I do have the Hi keyboard, though this is done on my cell. I give up. And just continue. No care, already.


kelii....

If you have a regular PC or laptop (not mac), you can do the alt code alt+0145 for the ‘okina.


Kekahimoku

The correct term for grandmother is kupuna wahine. Tutu wahine is a term of endearment for grandma To be sure you are using the correct word find the Hawaiian word in the dictionary and use the English translation that fits the situation.The developer found Tutu or Kuku under grandmother,but they didnʻt check the meaning of these two words which mean grandma or grandpa.


kelii....

There are several Hawaiian language experts working on this, including employees of Kamehameha Schools and Ekela Kaniaupio-Crozier from the Kulaiwi Hawaiian lesson videos. I have strong confidence that they do not have to look in books to help develop this course. While tutu may seem colloquial as a term of endearment, it could easily be argued that it is an equivalent to ku'u vs. ko'u, both acceptable in regular use.


mayateacher

As a learner, I would like to know how to negate the sentence that says "Ka'iulani is his grandmother." How do we say: Ka'iulani is not his grandmother?


lehua993908

'A'ole 'O Ka'iulani Kona kupuna wahine.


mayateacher

So, can we say
'A'ole 'o Kaleo ko'u inoa. (My name is not Kaleo)? 'A'ole no Hawai'i au. (I am not from Hawaii).? 'A'ole he haumana 'o ia. (She is not a student) ?


lehua993908

'A'ole 'o ia he haumana. (She/he)

'A'ole au or wau mai 'O Hawai'i. Mai=from No=of /for/belong

Kaleo√

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.