"What TV shows do you all like watching?"

Translation:你们喜欢看什么电视节目?

November 2, 2018

9 Comments


SimonSprin1

I have suggested 你们都喜欢 … as a correct answer

November 2, 2018

jbs1415

If you don't want to allow 都 then don't say "all".

December 16, 2018

SimonSprin1

Maybe Duo could start using the Americanism “y’all” for plural you!

December 16, 2018

captainclutch281

Interesting! One could imagine 你们 = y'all, 你们都 = all y'all...

March 1, 2019

SimonSprin1

Perfect. Have a Lingot!

March 1, 2019

DevilsLearn

Anime!

November 2, 2018

captainclutch281

Why is it 你们喜欢什么电视节目?instead of 你们喜欢哪个电视节目?

March 1, 2019

TarGrrrl

I think the latter would be "which shows", while the former is "what shows". The distinction is a fine one in English, possibly something like which specific shows versus what kinds of shows in general. But in practice they are pretty much interchangeable. So maybe it's the same thing here.

March 24, 2019

TarGrrrl

D'oh! And also I think the latter implies a single answer (which show), because of the "个"

March 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.