1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci sono troppe cose da fare."

"Ci sono troppe cose da fare."

Translation:There are too many things to do.

May 11, 2014

8 Comments


AlexKri

Is it possible to skip "da" and why?

May 11, 2014

sandrabruck

the "da" is essential in this sentence.

the use of da + infinitve has a rule:

  • it has a "content"; it's used to express something you "have to do" and the sense of the sentence gets a passive meaning.

(i.e. La bicicletta è da riparare. I questionari sono da riempire. (here you can see the passive meaning)

cosa/e da + infinitive is very often used in Italian to express that there are things to....

  • cose da dire (things to say); cose da sapere (things to know) etc.
May 11, 2014

Raineii

Really useful; thanks.

July 24, 2014

nitzanms1

What does the ci clitic signify here? Is the speaker talking about a 'we' that just didn't appear in the translation?

August 5, 2015

sharkbbb
  • c'è = ci+è = there is
  • ci sono = there are
March 15, 2016

bellichka

I heard "dal fare." Anybody else?

August 10, 2014

epac-mcl

Definitely yes. I have reported it.

August 21, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

First World Problems

March 17, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.