"Walk to come here"

Translation:Tembeeni kuja hapa

11/2/2018, 10:56:06 AM

2 Comments


EdwardThor2

There's no indication in the English that Duolingo is going to mark you wrong if you don't guess they want a plural. We are so disgusted that students have stopped reporting.

11/2/2018, 10:56:06 AM

BeelerFami

To make the English expressly plural subjects, you would say "You all walk to come here"...without that, there is no indication of singular or plural . Both Temba kuja hapa and Tembeeni kuja hapa are correct.

1/23/2019, 6:06:09 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.