"Walk to come here"

Translation:Tembeeni kuja hapa

November 2, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EdwardThor2

There's no indication in the English that Duolingo is going to mark you wrong if you don't guess they want a plural. We are so disgusted that students have stopped reporting.


Saskia777

Keep on reporting ... I've just done it.


Marisja7

Singular is accepted now. Please just report.


CarolineRmoon

How does one report problems ?


ilga478058

But it's usually obvious in the words offered to translate


BeelerFami

To make the English expressly plural subjects, you would say "You all walk to come here"...without that, there is no indication of singular or plural . Both Temba kuja hapa and Tembeeni kuja hapa are correct.


JohnGoodby1

Yet another example of Duolingo inconsistency. No indication that the plural is deemed to be the ONLY correct answer when the question is non-specific.


Joanne394981

I agree. You have to be a "mind" reader


ilga478058

But it's obvious ehen you look at the boxes you can chose your answer ftom, and the word in capital! What a lot of fuss


Yael226938

Still not fixed 05-Nov-2019


462.p7X79R3f4wVC

still does not accept the singular "tembea kuja hapa"


Lyn367267

I agree. Reported 14/03/20.


Joanne325766

I just used the singular tembea kuja hapa and it marked it correct, so it is fixed now.


Francis795959

How am I supposed to know you want plural


chartsman

Why repeat the same question over and over again? So many people have mentioned it already. Bugs should be reported to the moderation team via the "report" button rather than discussed pointlessly.


DavidCousins

I have attempted to learn numerous languages over the years and I want to share two linguistic life lessons: 1) no language needs a 2nd person plural. Ever. 2) time spent in the Duolingo comments is time not spent learning a language.


chartsman

I completely disagree on both accounts even though I'm also a linguist. Second person plural is an amazing feature, English is very poor for not having it. Comments on Duolingo are often more valuable than the exercices themselves.


BenMack8

There is no indication of the requirement to make this plural. This is inconsistent.


mary60825

This is a major flaw of this programme. How can people know if singular or plural is being asked for. There is NO indication ever!!!!


mary60825

Walk to come here is a sentence in English that no one used. Ever!!!


ilga478058

It's all good practise though


chartsman

A lot of people have used it here already. "I am an apple" is another example of unnatural sentence but it's very common on Duolingo.


Lindylou494760

I am reporting it again now 23rd Feb 2020 - no indication of plural needed so I got it"wrong".


CarelSchmit

Context is important. I can imagine that that I am sitting with a friend discussing a sertain getting together.... That I would suggest.... Tembeni kuja hapa...... Just walk to get here.....


Umesh597733

Why not "Tembea njoo hapa"?


Nuru978361

Njoo is the same verb as kuja, but to use njoo would be like saying, "walk come here" because njoo is a command form. Instead, the command in this sentence is tembee/tembeeni, and the verb "come" is not a command but an infinitive: kuja =to come

Hope that's clear


Laura860989

This is not standard English (US speaker, east coast).


Laura860989

I'm a native English speaker. "Walk to come here" doesn't make any sense. "Walk here" is standard.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.