1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Walk to come here"

"Walk to come here"

Translation:Tembeeni kuja hapa

November 2, 2018

17 Comments


EdwardThor2

There's no indication in the English that Duolingo is going to mark you wrong if you don't guess they want a plural. We are so disgusted that students have stopped reporting.


Saskia777

Keep on reporting ... I've just done it.


BeelerFami

To make the English expressly plural subjects, you would say "You all walk to come here"...without that, there is no indication of singular or plural . Both Temba kuja hapa and Tembeeni kuja hapa are correct.


JohnGoodby1

Yet another example of Duolingo inconsistency. No indication that the plural is deemed to be the ONLY correct answer when the question is non-specific.


Joanne394981

I agree. You have to be a "mind" reader


Yael226938

Still not fixed 05-Nov-2019


RebeccaCli665164

still does not accept the singular "tembea kuja hapa"


Lyn367267

I agree. Reported 14/03/20.


Ben837613

There is no indication of the requirement to make this plural. This is inconsistent.


mary60825

This is a major flaw of this programme. How can people know if singular or plural is being asked for. There is NO indication ever!!!!


mary60825

Walk to come here is a sentence in English that no one used. Ever!!!


Lindylou494760

I am reporting it again now 23rd Feb 2020 - no indication of plural needed so I got it"wrong".


Joanne325766

I just used the singular tembea kuja hapa and it marked it correct, so it is fixed now.


Francis795959

How am I supposed to know you want plural

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.