1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O gato preto"

"O gato preto"

Translation:The black cat

April 2, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ilbambino

What's the difference between "negro" and "preto"?


Danmoller

When talking about people, always use negro, if you use preto it will sound offensive.


pery.freitas

No practical difference... I'd only say that "negro" relates to "preto" like "niveous" is related to "white"


jsmoir

I've never- and I mean NEVER heard the term, 'niveous' in English. Amazing quirks in every language, I guess...


jamwithtoast

Okay let me try to understand: For things and animals it's okay to use preto/preta AND negro/negra? Or can things/animals only be described with preto/preta? And for people NEVER use preto/preta and always use negro/negra? Is this correct?


Paulenrique

in general that's it. stick with this and you won't have problems.


lgriffith89

if i wanted to say dark red, or dark blue how would i say that?


GlennaSol

vermelho escuro, azul escuro


Mvek.net

What is the difference between preto and negro?


LiskaDvacetdva

Since many original comments are deleted, please, can anyone specify the difference between "negro", "preto" and "escuro"? I understand it like this, please correct me, if I'm wrong. "My shirt is black" (color black) = "Minha camisa é preto" "My shirt is dark" (like dark red or dark blue or dark gray, exact color not specified etc.) = "Minha camisa é preto/negro" "My shirt is dark blue" = "Minha camisa é azul escuro" "My shirt is dark" (like metaphore for "I am on the dark side) = "Minha camisa é negro" "My shirt is dark" (like metaphore for hiding in shadows, being shadowy person, having "shirt from shadows") = "Minha camisa é escuro"? The use with people's skin colours was already discussed, please DO NOT post in answer anything on this matter. Thanks!


alkajugl

What is the difference between negro and preto? Are they the same or is there some shade of difference?


alkajugl

This is my question also. Hopefully some Brazilian wil answer us.


Gary543016

O gato negro should work I would think.

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.