1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O gato preto"

"O gato preto"

Translation:The black cat

April 2, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ilbambino

What's the difference between "negro" and "preto"?


augustoberziner

There is no difference between them. However, "negro" is more formal than "preto".


WilliamDou561349

Hi! I'm Brazilian. "Negro" may refer to black people. Example: Ele é negro = He is black, Ela é negra = She is black Or refers to something dark: The dark side of the Force = O lado negro da força "Preto/Preta" refers to the "black" color. If you call someone a "preto" is offensive, as if he were not brown, but really being the black color.


whitebox

But in the sentence "black woman" it only accepted negro, not preto. How come?


Paulenrique

Try checking the link right under here... it has some examples. We dont use preto for people.


morgaanndroogan

preto is for hair or fur, negro is clothing or skin


NicoZavala

preto, "prieto" in spanish, is used as a racial insult if said to a person, maybe it is the same case in portuguese.


Alphaf

Yes, it is the same case


PrincessJustina

because they dont want to sound racist


Michael_Tavares

There is no reluctance by Portuguese apeakers tonuse the word negro? I feel a little u comfortable with it. Would I be wrong to use preto instead?


keithokeplinger

Wildernerd, there's been a lot of discussion here about "preto" vs "negro" and their appropriateness in different situations in Brazil. Some commentators (including native Brazilians it appears) have advocated the use of the word "negro" when referring to people. While this IS correct in a technical sense, generally, Brazilians generally avoid referring to individuals by race. It would be very offensive to call a black Brazilian "preto". However, it would also be offensive to call a black Brazilian "negro" unless there is a particular need to do so. The context is very important.

An American might say, "That nice black man gave me directions to the park." While the Brazilian would say, "Aquele homem agradável me deu instruções para o parque" without reference to skin color or race. It's a cultural thing. To over-simplify the mental constructs. In Brazil (excluding south Brazil): one culture, many colors. While in the USA: two races, two cultures (three if you include Hispanics or Latinos). I.e., black Americans are generally comfortable identifying themselves as black and being described as such. Brazilians prefer to identify themselves primarily as Brazilian not "black Brazilian" or "white Brazilian". Of course, Brazilians use a variety of terms to describe a persons color. Moreno/a, Loiro/a are generally not offensive, although "mulato/a" could be depending on the situation.

It's a little complicated, but hope this helps. Note: this post was vetted by my Brazilian wife.


xxDonutloveyxx

Im giving you a lingot cause u spent so much time on that comment... "pats"


WGTactor

In the previous lesson, negro referred to a black cat. But when I tried entering it, Duo marked it wrong and would only accept preto. Why?


Danmoller

When talking about people, always use negro, if you use preto it will sound offensive.


pery.freitas

No practical difference... I'd only say that "negro" relates to "preto" like "niveous" is related to "white"


jsmoir

I've never- and I mean NEVER heard the term, 'niveous' in English. Amazing quirks in every language, I guess...


jamwithtoast

Okay let me try to understand: For things and animals it's okay to use preto/preta AND negro/negra? Or can things/animals only be described with preto/preta? And for people NEVER use preto/preta and always use negro/negra? Is this correct?


Paulenrique

in general that's it. stick with this and you won't have problems.


lgriffith89

if i wanted to say dark red, or dark blue how would i say that?


GlennaSol

vermelho escuro, azul escuro


Afoita

What's wrong with sayig the cat is black?


Paulenrique

The cat is black = o gato É preto


Mvek.net

What is the difference between preto and negro?


LiskaDvacetdva

Since many original comments are deleted, please, can anyone specify the difference between "negro", "preto" and "escuro"? I understand it like this, please correct me, if I'm wrong. "My shirt is black" (color black) = "Minha camisa é preto" "My shirt is dark" (like dark red or dark blue or dark gray, exact color not specified etc.) = "Minha camisa é preto/negro" "My shirt is dark blue" = "Minha camisa é azul escuro" "My shirt is dark" (like metaphore for "I am on the dark side) = "Minha camisa é negro" "My shirt is dark" (like metaphore for hiding in shadows, being shadowy person, having "shirt from shadows") = "Minha camisa é escuro"? The use with people's skin colours was already discussed, please DO NOT post in answer anything on this matter. Thanks!


alkajugl

What is the difference between negro and preto? Are they the same or is there some shade of difference?


alkajugl

This is my question also. Hopefully some Brazilian wil answer us.


Gary543016

O gato negro should work I would think.

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.