"O gato preto"

Translation:The black cat

April 2, 2013

36 Comments


ilbambino

What's the difference between "❤❤❤❤❤" and "preto"?

April 2, 2013

augustoberziner

There is no difference between them. However, "❤❤❤❤❤" is more formal than "preto".

April 2, 2013

WilliamDou561349

Hi! I'm Brazilian. "❤❤❤❤❤" may refer to black people. Example: Ele é ❤❤❤❤❤ = He is black, Ela é negra = She is black Or refers to something dark: The dark side of the Force = O lado ❤❤❤❤❤ da força "Preto/Preta" refers to the "black" color. If you call someone a "preto" is offensive, as if he were not brown, but really being the black color.

March 4, 2016

Vagnil-recife

That's it! é isso aí!

April 27, 2013

whitebox

But in the sentence "black woman" it only accepted ❤❤❤❤❤, not preto. How come?

August 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Try checking the link right under here... it has some examples. We dont use preto for people.

August 29, 2013

morgaanndroogan

preto is for hair or fur, ❤❤❤❤❤ is clothing or skin

April 21, 2014

NicoZavala

preto, "prieto" in spanish, is used as a racial insult if said to a person, maybe it is the same case in portuguese.

April 30, 2014

Alphaf

Yes, it is the same case

May 17, 2014

PrincessJustina

because they dont want to sound racist

April 11, 2015

Michael_Tavares

There is no reluctance by Portuguese apeakers tonuse the word ❤❤❤❤❤? I feel a little u comfortable with it. Would I be wrong to use preto instead?

August 31, 2015

keithokeplinger

Wildernerd, there's been a lot of discussion here about "preto" vs "❤❤❤❤❤" and their appropriateness in different situations in Brazil. Some commentators (including native Brazilians it appears) have advocated the use of the word "❤❤❤❤❤" when referring to people. While this IS correct in a technical sense, generally, Brazilians generally avoid referring to individuals by race. It would be very offensive to call a black Brazilian "preto". However, it would also be offensive to call a black Brazilian "❤❤❤❤❤" unless there is a particular need to do so. The context is very important.

An American might say, "That nice black man gave me directions to the park." While the Brazilian would say, "Aquele homem agradável me deu instruções para o parque" without reference to skin color or race. It's a cultural thing. To over-simplify the mental constructs. In Brazil (excluding south Brazil): one culture, many colors. While in the USA: two races, two cultures (three if you include Hispanics or Latinos). I.e., black Americans are generally comfortable identifying themselves as black and being described as such. Brazilians prefer to identify themselves primarily as Brazilian not "black Brazilian" or "white Brazilian". Of course, Brazilians use a variety of terms to describe a persons color. Moreno/a, Loiro/a are generally not offensive, although "mulato/a" could be depending on the situation.

It's a little complicated, but hope this helps. Note: this post was vetted by my Brazilian wife.

August 31, 2015

xxDonutloveyxx

Im giving you a lingot cause u spent so much time on that comment... "pats"

May 19, 2016

WGTactor

In the previous lesson, ❤❤❤❤❤ referred to a black cat. But when I tried entering it, Duo marked it wrong and would only accept preto. Why?

October 11, 2017

Danmoller

When talking about people, always use ❤❤❤❤❤, if you use preto it will sound offensive.

August 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Just check this out. Hope that helps: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/69864

April 3, 2013

Hyuuga_Fab

❤❤❤❤❤ = Dark Preto = Black

February 21, 2016

pery.freitas

No practical difference... I'd only say that "❤❤❤❤❤" relates to "preto" like "niveous" is related to "white"

June 13, 2013

jsmoir

I've never- and I mean NEVER heard the term, 'niveous' in English. Amazing quirks in every language, I guess...

October 10, 2013

jamwithtoast

Okay let me try to understand: For things and animals it's okay to use preto/preta AND ❤❤❤❤❤/negra? Or can things/animals only be described with preto/preta? And for people NEVER use preto/preta and always use ❤❤❤❤❤/negra? Is this correct?

April 4, 2014

Paulenrique

in general that's it. stick with this and you won't have problems.

April 5, 2014

lgriffith89

if i wanted to say dark red, or dark blue how would i say that?

October 26, 2014

GlennaSol

vermelho escuro, azul escuro

September 12, 2015

Afoita

What's wrong with sayig the cat is black?

August 29, 2013

Paulenrique

The cat is black = o gato É preto

August 29, 2013

peterjoel58

In the previous lesson, they used ❤❤❤❤❤ - o gato ❤❤❤❤❤. Which is more correct?

December 31, 2016

Mvek.net

What is the difference between preto and ❤❤❤❤❤?

March 17, 2017

LiskaDvacetdva

Since many original comments are deleted, please, can anyone specify the difference between "❤❤❤❤❤", "preto" and "escuro"? I understand it like this, please correct me, if I'm wrong. "My shirt is black" (color black) = "Minha camisa é preto" "My shirt is dark" (like dark red or dark blue or dark gray, exact color not specified etc.) = "Minha camisa é preto/❤❤❤❤❤" "My shirt is dark blue" = "Minha camisa é azul escuro" "My shirt is dark" (like metaphore for "I am on the dark side) = "Minha camisa é ❤❤❤❤❤" "My shirt is dark" (like metaphore for hiding in shadows, being shadowy person, having "shirt from shadows") = "Minha camisa é escuro"? The use with people's skin colours was already discussed, please DO NOT post in answer anything on this matter. Thanks!

May 3, 2017

alkajugl

What is the difference between ❤❤❤❤❤ and preto? Are they the same or is there some shade of difference?

May 21, 2017

alkajugl

This is my question also. Hopefully some Brazilian wil answer us.

June 3, 2017

Gary543016

O gato ❤❤❤❤❤ should work I would think.

July 16, 2017

WGTactor

In the last lesson, the "black cat" was "❤❤❤❤❤". What's the difference?

October 11, 2017

NyreeRose

Dang it! I ❤❤❤❤❤❤ it

November 5, 2017

jtre

The tips say "The standard color used for objects and animals is "preto" (black)" which they did here, but then why in the other lesson was it "O gato é ❤❤❤❤❤?"

November 8, 2017

emilito57

What is the difference between preto and ❤❤❤❤❤ for black?

November 16, 2017

Evad102743

Are ❤❤❤❤❤ and preto interchangeable? Or are there contextual preferences?

January 7, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.