1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka memanggilmu."

"Mereka memanggilmu."

Translation:They call you.

November 2, 2018

11 Comments


lockers001

The suffix ... -mu = your (bukumu = your book). -mu is short for kamu. Also, bukuku (-ku is short for aku); and -nya (bukunya) is short for his/her or 'the'. The last one depends upon the context. You can only use -nya for his/her if you have already referred to him or her earlier in the sentence or conversation.
-ku and -mu may be used at any time.


Lori556715

The speaker does not sound the last syllable, just a throat clearing noise. In a less than silent room he is too hard to hear.


Lims41

I was surprised to see "mu" connected to the verb. I expected the -mu to be used as a possessive.


MorganBark2

God forbid they tell you stuff before they quiz you on it =)


8enP1jip

Does this mean call as in call over, or call as in ring


Ele-Reet

I put the word in google and found this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vecW_MYCcPg It is used in a frase "I call your name"


Lindsey151392

What are you even talking about


potchimi

Where is the "you" in "memanggilmu"?


Karel328342

Memanggil kamu = memanggilmu


Gabriz4

Speaker does not pronounce the 'mu' at all


Gabriz4

Only in the slow version, but not on the normal one

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.