"Mereka memanggilmu."

Translation:They call you.

November 2, 2018

5 Comments


lockers001

The suffix ... -mu = your (bukumu = your book). -mu is short for kamu. Also, bukuku (-ku is short for aku); and -nya (bukunya) is short for his/her or 'the'. The last one depends upon the context. You can only use -nya for his/her if you have already referred to him or her earlier in the sentence or conversation.
-ku and -mu may be used at any time.

November 2, 2018

Lims41

I was surprised to see "mu" connected to the verb. I expected the -mu to be used as a possessive.

December 10, 2018

potchimi

Where is the "you" in "memanggilmu"?

November 2, 2018

Karel328342

Memanggil kamu = memanggilmu

November 17, 2018

8enP1jip

Does this mean call as in call over, or call as in ring

February 13, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.