1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "New windows and new doors"

"New windows and new doors"

Translation:नयी खिड़कियाँ और नये दरवाज़े

November 2, 2018

3 Comments


RajagopalG2

is खिड़कियाँ a feminine plural and दरवाज़े , a masculine plural? please clarify the usage of नयी and नये in this sentence. thanks.


zeebo7

Yes, खिड़की is feminine, so in plural form it is खिड़कियाँ. For feminine plural nouns the adjectives conjugate with ी (so नयी here). On the other hand दरवाज़ा is masculine, so दरवाज़े is the plural, and masculine plural nouns conjugate with े (नये here).


Rodrigo188394

Very good question and answer . Thank both of you .

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.