1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The book has cows and dogs."

"The book has cows and dogs."

Translation:किताब में गायें और कुत्ते हैं ।

November 2, 2018

12 Comments


OJFord

The given English should be something like 'In the book are cats and dogs' or 'there are cats and dogs in the book'.

'has' is misleading, and sounds like it's a hint because it isn't particularly natural sounding English, it should at least and in 'in'. (Which would be frowned upon by style guides, but conversationally acceptable.)


OJFord

End* in 'in', I meant, not 'and in'.


whimslcott

I believe गायें और कुत्ते किताब में हैं । should be accepted.


zeebo7

The sentence "The book has cows and dogs" has "book" as the subject" and "cows and dogs" as the object. Your sentence (गायें और कुत्ते किताब में हैं) switches these, and would be read more like "Cows and dogs are in the book". It's subtle but not quite the same.


GabrielBou109736

But in those two sentences, aren't the dogs and cows the subject of the verb, as it takes the same form हैं, and the book in the sentence is followed by में, a post position that makes it not a subject?


vinay92
Mod

You are right. The subject of both sentences is 'गायें और कुत्ते'.

The usual SOV word order 'गायें और कुत्ते किताब में हैं' means 'Cows and dogs are in the book'.

By changing the word order to 'किताब में गायें और कुत्ते हैं', we are shifting the emphasis on the words and this sentence is closer to 'There are cows and dogs in the book'. In this English sentence too, the subject is still 'cows and dogs' but the emphasis has been shifted due to the expletive construction 'There is..'.

Hindi doesn't use possessives in such situations (Sentences like 'किताब के गायें और कुत्ते हैं' sound unnatural). So, 'किताब में गायें और कुत्ते हैं is also the way to say 'The book has cows and dogs'.


Emilio298517

Is this said ? किताब के गायें और कुत्ते हैं।


JoanneSbungee

it would seem more obvious to me, but that's based on logic rather than linguistic knowledge. Maybe this is more "the book features..." than "the book possesses...".


AshaRawat09

किताब के पास गाये और कुत्ते हैं


vinay92
Mod

'के पास' indicates possession 'has' only when the subject is sentient. Otherwise it means 'near to'. So, your sentence means 'There are cows and dogs near the book'.


Bananahjones

That makes sense but I think there are other sentences where duo lingo accepts the sentence structures as interchangeable

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.