"Je meurs quand ?"

Translation:When do I die?

April 2, 2013

17 Comments


fraserbooks

I hope I don't need this one.

April 12, 2013

AabLevellen

Not even to understand when someone says it in a drama? We don't have to use the phrases ourselves for them to be useful.

March 21, 2014

AlexKous

If you do, let me know. I dont want to say this...

October 17, 2014

The_D

This particular lesson as been a Debbie Downer.

April 23, 2013

henrydwatson

These get worse as the lesson progresses. That owl has some explaining.

September 1, 2013

ezakto

Is "Quand meurs-je?" valid?

June 20, 2013

gil505

Yes, there are three ways to answer a question. using est-ce que inversion (what you did) raising the voice

September 5, 2014

taylorck1

Semi-unrelated question: why do the french put a space between the end of the sentence and the punctuation? In this case the question mark ?

September 16, 2014

Cyndiluwho

Yes, I've noticed that too. Can someone answer please?

October 14, 2014

fredthefrog1985

Why not When will I die?

August 7, 2013

1429jhf

Because untill this point, we didn't study any future tense.

March 7, 2014

analia.antenucci

Oh my..

April 2, 2013

cjtightpant

Dark....and deep.....

December 13, 2013

daas88

I don't want to know.

March 30, 2014

foreignergrl

Now. See? You're already dead.

September 20, 2014

AlexKous

NOW, DIES, awww :(

October 17, 2014

Gwen_Cox

'When will I die' hasn't been accepted but it's a much more logical question and would be conceivable in English

December 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.