1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je meurs quand ?"

"Je meurs quand ?"

Translation:When do I die?

April 2, 2013

17 Comments


fraserbooks

I hope I don't need this one.


AabLevellen

Not even to understand when someone says it in a drama? We don't have to use the phrases ourselves for them to be useful.


AlexKous

If you do, let me know. I dont want to say this...


The_D

This particular lesson as been a Debbie Downer.


henrydwatson

These get worse as the lesson progresses. That owl has some explaining.


ezakto

Is "Quand meurs-je?" valid?


gil505

Yes, there are three ways to answer a question. using est-ce que inversion (what you did) raising the voice


taylorck1

Semi-unrelated question: why do the french put a space between the end of the sentence and the punctuation? In this case the question mark ?


Cyndiluwho

Yes, I've noticed that too. Can someone answer please?


fredthefrog1985

Why not When will I die?


1429jhf

Because untill this point, we didn't study any future tense.


cjtightpant

Dark....and deep.....


daas88

I don't want to know.


foreignergrl

Now. See? You're already dead.


AlexKous

NOW, DIES, awww :(


Gwen_Cox

'When will I die' hasn't been accepted but it's a much more logical question and would be conceivable in English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.