1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "When he returned after two y…

"When he returned after two years, he looked much older."

Translation:Když se po dvou letech vrátil, vypadal mnohem starší.

November 2, 2018

13 Comments


eglot

Could you say "Když se vrátil po dvě letech, vypadal mnohem starší"? On the theory that "po dvě letech" could be more informative than "vrátil" and so would occur later in the phrase.


endless_sleeper

You could, nonetheless the default translation sounds better.

And the correct form is "po dvou letech," not "po dvě letech."


walkinwolk

Why do I need to use "když" in a sentence like this, instead of "kdy"?


VladaFu

Because these are two very distinct meanings of the word WHEN. See https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/when and compare the adverb and the conjunction definition.

Kdy is used to ask for a time information, at what time?


Eri168273

The answer was accepted, but a remark: Pay attention to the accents. With the suggested correction on "létech" instead of "letech" which was in the word bank. "Když se vrátil po dvou létech, vypadal mnohem starší."


svrsheque

the word bank is not a very reliable exercise format in terms of grading and typo detection.


AgnusOinas

Interestingly, "léto" (summer) has two possible forms in locative plural: "letech", which is normally used when we mean "years", and also "létech" - which sounds more, at least to me, as if you literally said "after two summers".


TomasRejda

Když se vrátil po dvou letech vypadal daleko starší. What is wrong: the sequence of "se vrátil po dvou letech" instead of "se po dvou letech vrátil", or is daleko starší not accepted as much older or both?


AgnusOinas

Nothing is wrong with either, both are fine. It wasn't accepted because nobody had thought of adding "daleko" as an option. Literally, it means "far older", but the meaning is the same, so I've added "daleko" now.


TomasRejda

Thank you, my czech is sometimes archaic, but yes to me it meant the same.


AgnusOinas

This is actually not archaic, "daleko + adjective" used as "much + adjective" is very much alive and kicking. It's a matter of idiolects.


horsthartm2

"když se po dvou letech vrátil, vypadal hodně starší." "hodně" not possible in this context? Thx


AgnusOinas

You should use "o hodně" before comparatives.

  • hodně/moc/velmi/velice starý
  • o hodně / o moc / mnohem starší

Similar to: "five years older" - - "o 5 let starší"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.