"Rumah siapa yang paling luas?"

Translation:Whose house is the largest?

November 2, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

Any difference between "terluas" and "paling luas"? And between "luas" and "besar"?


lockers001

Terluas and paling luas are interchangeable. There is not much difference between luas and besar; although I have found that luas is usually used when you want to say 'spacious' (large) whereas 'besar' simply means big.


BlakeLongm

There is a subtle difference in their meanings. luas means vast, more like wide as in "wide open spaces", whereas besar means big. Like, if someone was talking about the size of a field, they would be more likely to use luas instead of besar, but they are mostly interchangable because of how general besar is in meaning. Luas is a bit more specific, and usually used more often with empty spaces.


UpzahwvW

"Whose house is largest?" should also be an acceptable translation. "[T]he" in the English is optional.


PaulNugent12

I agree. Using 'the' here is superfluous, although I'm starting to wonder whether anybody at Duolingo actually bothers to read these discussions or correct any of these things.


Bev425285

Again I say and again that I agree fourfold or more that ""


Bev425285

"the" is not needed.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.