"Rumah siapa yang paling luas?"

Translation:Whose house is the largest?

November 2, 2018

3 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Any difference between "terluas" and "paling luas"? And between "luas" and "besar"?

November 2, 2018

lockers001

Terluas and paling luas are interchangeable. There is not much difference between luas and besar; although I have found that luas is usually used when you want to say 'spacious' (large) whereas 'besar' simply means big.

November 3, 2018

BlakeLongm

There is a subtle difference in their meanings. luas means vast, more like wide as in "wide open spaces", whereas besar means big. Like, if someone was talking about the size of a field, they would be more likely to use luas instead of besar, but they are mostly interchangable because of how general besar is in meaning. Luas is a bit more specific, and usually used more often with empty spaces.

March 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.