1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Now is Monday, tomorrow is T…

"Now is Monday, tomorrow is Tuesday, the day after tomorrow is Wednesday."

Translation:Sekarang hari Senin, besok hari Selasa, lusa hari Rabu.

November 2, 2018

13 Comments


IlseDens

I really don't understand why and when we need to use the "hari"


ManuelWess1

So apparently the week days shouldn't stand alone. For example: "I went to the market last monday" "Saya pergi ke pasar Senin lalu" This would be allowed since you specified which Monday by lalu/last. If however the Monday stands alone, like in this case you have to add hari.


chuman205

The sentence before this was marked wrong because I left out “adalah” in “tomorrow is Monday”. This one was marked wrong because I added it.


Deinonysus

Why is it marking this wrong without "hari"? Usually it lets you leave it out.


Kauakolo

Are adalah or itu appropriate here to indicate "is"?


ManuelWess1

Very formally, yes. But day to day conversation doesnt use adalah here.


dkfour

Should be "Today is Monday..."


ManuelWess1

That would "Hari ini hari Senin"


Gill714966

I can never work out how literally I’m expected to translate. “Sekerang hari...”, “Today...” makes a much more natural English sentence but is it what the original actually says?? Yet “Saat Senin...” is rejected.


Mario_Fez

Don't read "hari" as part of "Sekarang hari" here, but rather as part of "hari Senin"

And I'm not sure what you were going for with "Saat Senin", but "Saat" seems to be best translated as "moment", if that helps


IlseDens

besok = tomorrow (today + 1) lusa = the day after tomorrow (today +2)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.