"Nose"

Translation:áchį́į́h

November 2, 2018

20 Comments


ashleysoyyo

What keyboard will allow me to make i acute symbol ? I can't get past the question because I don't have the symbol on my android keyboard


ccksling7

Góógle has a keyboard for Navajo that works really well


ashleysoyyo

I cannot pass this question because I don't have the uniquely Navajo letter on my keyboard.


Naomi30440

Neither do I, but try áchí'í'h.


ShayBree1

I have been leaving áchį́į́h as my answer and yet it tells me that it is wrong. Am i missing something?


Judorange123

Duo seems to be using į with acute rather than í with hook.

į́ vs į́


ColinJordan8

After several attempts, I found something that works: Áchį'į'h


CatFourFea

Same as every one above.


Jesse8338

I looked up the word online, then copied and pasted it


Penny641583

will someone please fix the error with the 'nose' translation


JoelHoward9

Looks similar to "achoo", makes it easy to remember that it's the nose


MahonryJim1

Ive typed áchį́į́h but wont accept it


Bernadine728871

This app does not accept words that use the glottle points and cant download the Dine Keyboard


Bernadine728871

no letter will give the middle letters....keeps telling me im wrong with evwrything ive come up with


ccksling7

What is the difference between áchį́į́h and ayaats'iin if ácjį́į́h is nose, which is different than the second question of this level?


MaryMelnic

FYI, the drawing for "nose" is labeled "ayaats'iin" by mistake. I'm pretty sure "ayaats'iin" means "jaw".


rodrigo72904

(Achį'į'h) this is how i did it and let me pass, lets do it peps

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.