"Nose"

Translation:Áchį́į́h

November 2, 2018

31 Comments


ashleysoyyo

What keyboard will allow me to make i acute symbol ? I can't get past the question because I don't have the symbol on my android keyboard


ccksling7

Góógle has a keyboard for Navajo that works really well


ashleysoyyo

I cannot pass this question because I don't have the uniquely Navajo letter on my keyboard.


Naomi30440

Neither do I, but try áchí'í'h.


ColinJordan8

After several attempts, I found something that works: Áchį'į'h


ShayBree1

I have been leaving áchį́į́h as my answer and yet it tells me that it is wrong. Am i missing something?


Judorange123

Duo seems to be using į with acute rather than í with hook.

į́ vs į́


JoelHoward9

Looks similar to "achoo", makes it easy to remember that it's the nose


CatFourFea

Same as every one above.


Penny641583

will someone please fix the error with the 'nose' translation


Jesse8338

I looked up the word online, then copied and pasted it


MahonryJim1

Ive typed áchį́į́h but wont accept it


Bernadine728871

no letter will give the middle letters....keeps telling me im wrong with evwrything ive come up with


Bernadine728871

This app does not accept words that use the glottle points and cant download the Dine Keyboard


ccksling7

What is the difference between áchį́į́h and ayaats'iin if ácjį́į́h is nose, which is different than the second question of this level?


reedbook36

Would love to know the answer. Who knows nose? :-)

EDIT: ah, so the initial image is incorrect. áchį́į́h is nose and ayaats'iin is jaw.


Adria_and_Blork

How do i pronounce that?


rodrigo72904

(Achį'į'h) this is how i did it and let me pass, lets do it peps


Eric174937

Holy cow it work


rodrigo72904

( Achį'į'h ) works for me


jane407638

Has anyone else had trouble with Łį́į́' horse?


MaryMelnic

FYI, the drawing for "nose" is labeled "ayaats'iin" by mistake. I'm pretty sure "ayaats'iin" means "jaw".


AlexHurley18

But i think that is tongue


Damselfly2

Cant paas this level becaue key don't exist on my keyboard


Pete174815

Show me how to use my phone tp enter accentd...


MexicoMadness

The google Dine Bizaad keyboard does not have the long accents that look like slashes. It has the accent that looks like an apostrophe and it has á, é, í, ó, ǫ́ except for į́ which looks like a small accent directly above the letter į ON the actual keyboard but shows up as į́ when typed.


Dave551972

My eyes can't see the tiny letters on the bottom with the accents and glottal stops. Can they be made bigger?

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.