"Je vous entends parfaitement."

Translation:I hear you perfectly.

April 2, 2013

15 Comments


schmccaff

Why would "I am hearing you perfectly" be incorrect?

April 2, 2013

smearedink

That does seem like it should be correct.

April 5, 2013

joeTatt1

To lovers of the English Language (or in modern parlance "grammar geeks"), the use of I am ...ing for everything (I am loving it, I am kind of seeing etc etc) is jarring on the ear. Here is the reason why..... In linguistics, a stative verb is one that describes a state of being, in contrast to a dynamic verb, which describes an action. The difference can be categorized by saying that stative verbs are static or unchanging throughout their entire duration, whereas dynamic verbs describe a process that changes over time. To be honest most English people would say "I can hear you perfectly" as the question would be "can you hear me"?

August 28, 2017

aldobella

To hear is stative verb, so it is not used in continuous time

December 4, 2013

jcboy14

it is still being said and it may not be parfaitement right, but it is :D my grandma uses that...just like she uses other odd yet pas parfaitement right phrases.. :D

June 17, 2014

gibsonastu

It is perfectly valid and commonly used this way as a means to comment/confirm on the quality of sound being transmitted, say over a telephone line. Better fix that one in the textbook.

December 7, 2016

marcodewey

because you should type what you are hearing, not translate.

November 16, 2014

IUbom

Why not "I perfectly hear you"?

September 19, 2015

nzchicago

No one would say that in English, unfortunately.

June 1, 2016

nzchicago

I put "I understand you perfectly" and it was marked right.

June 1, 2016

icookie9

Why cant it also be "im listening to you perfectly"?

January 8, 2015

LeblancHer

Listen and hear are not the same things

July 14, 2015

nzchicago

listen is ├ęcouter

June 1, 2016

vincemat

...pouvez-vous m'entendre maintenant ?

May 6, 2016

KKC0uD

I think this should also be correct

April 30, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.