1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vous entends parfaitement…

"Je vous entends parfaitement."

Translation:I hear you perfectly.

April 2, 2013

15 Comments


schmccaff

Why would "I am hearing you perfectly" be incorrect?


smearedink

That does seem like it should be correct.


joeTatt1

To lovers of the English Language (or in modern parlance "grammar geeks"), the use of I am ...ing for everything (I am loving it, I am kind of seeing etc etc) is jarring on the ear. Here is the reason why..... In linguistics, a stative verb is one that describes a state of being, in contrast to a dynamic verb, which describes an action. The difference can be categorized by saying that stative verbs are static or unchanging throughout their entire duration, whereas dynamic verbs describe a process that changes over time. To be honest most English people would say "I can hear you perfectly" as the question would be "can you hear me"?


aldobella

To hear is stative verb, so it is not used in continuous time


jcboy14

it is still being said and it may not be parfaitement right, but it is :D my grandma uses that...just like she uses other odd yet pas parfaitement right phrases.. :D


gibsonastu

It is perfectly valid and commonly used this way as a means to comment/confirm on the quality of sound being transmitted, say over a telephone line. Better fix that one in the textbook.


marcodewey

because you should type what you are hearing, not translate.


IUbom

Why not "I perfectly hear you"?


nzchicago

No one would say that in English, unfortunately.


nzchicago

I put "I understand you perfectly" and it was marked right.


icookie9

Why cant it also be "im listening to you perfectly"?


LeblancHer

Listen and hear are not the same things


nzchicago

listen is écouter


vincemat

...pouvez-vous m'entendre maintenant ?


KKC0uD

I think this should also be correct

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.