1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kekuasaan tanpa batas bisa m…

"Kekuasaan tanpa batas bisa menjadi hal yang berbahaya."

Translation:Power without limit can be a dangerous thing.

November 2, 2018

6 Comments


Angela927992

In my opinion, "Unlimited power" is a more natural and elegant phrase but it wasn't accepted.


kuyaC

What is the difference between "Kekuasaan" and "Kekuatan"?


AnnitaIndonesia

Kekuasaan means like you can control something/ someone/people, whilst kekuatan means strength


JamesTWils

"Power without limit" is much more likely that "a limitless power."


donny309620

"Power tends to corrupt and absolute power corrupts absolutely" - Lord Acton


donny309620

I suggest we should be more creative than keep using the word "hal" or "thing". For example: "Power without limit can/could create dangerous situations."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.