"दादी किताब में लिख रही है ।"

Translation:Grandmother is writing in the book.

November 3, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lupinelydia

Am I crazy or should this be in the formal tone using "hain"??


SuperFlorus

Also, is it just me, or is it weird that grandfather is writing a book while grandmother is writing in the book?


Honmono

I understand it as writing a story versus writing notes in a book


vinay92

Not necessarily. It is not unheard of to refer to your close elder relatives with the tum-level of formality as a show of endearment. This is especially true for your mother or other close female relatives.

Of course, if the sentence with हैं is not also accepted as a correct answer, you should report it.


JerryCurry3

if the sentence with हैं is not also accepted as a correct answer, you should report it.

Except on a "Type what you hear" question. For those questions you need to transcribe what is actually said, not a response you composed yourself, even though your phrasing would have been more respectful. :-)


GoWiP

Did you mean tu-level? Because tum goes with 'ho', doesn't it? Thanks!


vinay92

Tum does conjugate with ho.

But usually, for people you call tum or tu, when you're talking about them in the third person, you conjugate the words referring to them as singular. If you use aap in the second person, you conjugate the words referring to them in the third person as plural.

(This is not always true. For example, who you are talking to may sometimes also be a factor. But it is a good thumb rule. )


zeebo7

I believe it should. Report it.


ph.wzhsGj

"दादी किताब में लिख रही है" doesn't feel good\polite. It should be "दादी\दादी जी किताब में लिख रहीं हैं"


apubhadaram

Why do I imagine grandmother writing inside the book?


Karunya84315

Grandmother is writing "on" the book also should be accept


another-dave

Is on not पर rather than में?


petalrose1

Why is "grandmother writes in the book" wrong?


vinay92

Different tense.

'Grandmother writes in the book' would be 'दादी किताब में लिखती हैं' and means that she regularly or habitually writes in the book.
'Grandmother is writing in the book' is 'दादी किताब में लिख रही हैं' and means that she is engaged in the act of writing at this moment in time.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.