"The only correct one."

Translation:Το μόνο σωστό.

November 3, 2018

4 Comments


Jon345104

Το μόνο σωστό ένα;

November 3, 2018

jaye16
Mod

In Greek we say "Το μόνο σωτό." which is correct. However, in English we need an object after "correct" eg "The only correct answer." if we don't have anything specific we add "one" or maybe "thing" etc.

November 3, 2018

anMGBH

*But you can never add "ένα" translating "one" at the end of the sentence. Only if there is another word as a subject

November 4, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That's right each language must maintain it's correct form. Sometimes they resemble each other but very often the expressions are very different so we need to pay attention to how each language expresses things.

November 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.