1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ini adalah judul buku yang s…

"Ini adalah judul buku yang saya baca."

Translation:This is the title of the book that I read.

November 3, 2018

9 Comments


mschwabnz

The audio seems to be wrong, 'baca' does not have a k sound.


KamoSaru

baka means stupid in Japanese by the way.


svLjZvvx

Agree with the other comment. The audio of baca is wrong.


kuyaC

Wrong pronounciation of baca indeed.


Haakon388572

What about "This is the book title that I read"?


UpzahwvW

That's what I said, too. Not sure why it was counted wrong.


frouk13

“ini judul buku yang saya baca” , “ini adalah judul dari buku yang saya baca” , “ini adalah judul buku yang saya membaca” .Are these acceptable options ?


kuyaC

I've never seen "dari" used to indicate possession like in your second sentence. The other 2 look fine to me.


frouk13

Appreciate your helpful response !

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.