"František, whose bird is it?"

Translation:Františku, čí je to pták?

November 3, 2018

10 Comments


VladaFu

Please do not report any more issues with the audio of the word ČÍ. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28047586 instead

March 26, 2019

VincenzoIo16

why "františku, čí to je ptak?" is not accepeted?

November 3, 2018

VladaFu

it is now

March 26, 2019

Meliha387753

I think its grammatically correct to say Frantisku (with a capital because it is a name) ci je to ptak makes more sense.

November 15, 2018

VladaFu

More sense than what?

November 15, 2018

VincenzoIo16

My question is: why "je to" is a yes and "to je" is a no?

November 15, 2018

VladaFu

It is less common, but it is possible. I will add it.

November 15, 2018

VincenzoIo16

Ok, thanks. But most of all thanks for the great job yuo are doing here. I will never be thankful enough.

November 16, 2018

MaarikaVaa

What about "Františku, čí je TEN pták?" Is it incorrect?

March 26, 2019

VladaFu

It is accepted, because the hypothetically closer "Whose is that bird?" is not natural in English.

March 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.