1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František, whose bird is it?"

"František, whose bird is it?"

Translation:Františku, čí je to pták?

November 3, 2018

20 Comments


VladaFu

Please do not report any more issues with the audio of the word ČÍ. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28047586 instead


MaarikaVaa

What about "Františku, čí je TEN pták?" Is it incorrect?


VladaFu

It is accepted, because the hypothetically closer "Whose is that bird?" is not natural in English.


AgnusOinas

"Čí je to pták?" = "Kenen lintu se on?" (Whose bird is it?) - we can also use different (but less common) word orders here: "Čí pták je to?" or "Čí pták to je?"

"Čí je ten pták?" = "Kenen se lintu on?" (Whose is that bird?) - this works in Czech and Finnish, but not in English (it would have to be rephrased as "Who does that bird belong to?" which is a different sentence - "Komu patří ten pták?")

But I'm sure you know this well by know - 11 months after you asked the question :)


epingchris

As someone (crazy enough to) do Czech and Finnish course at the same time, this is super helpful! Kiitos, děkuji. :)


AgnusOinas

Ei kestä!

Some things are eerily similar though:

  • Czech: Auto pípá.
  • Finnish: Auto piippaa.
  • English: The car is beeping.

  • Czech: No jo.
  • Finnish: No joo.
  • English: Well yeah.

:D


lhgates

Is it Frantisku because it is in the Vocative case?


AgnusOinas

Yes, when you address or call someone (you can imagine saying "hey" in front of the name), you always use the vocative. So "František" becomes "Františku".


VincenzoIo16

why "františku, čí to je ptak?" is not accepeted?


Meliha387753

I think its grammatically correct to say Frantisku (with a capital because it is a name) ci je to ptak makes more sense.


VladaFu

More sense than what?


VincenzoIo16

My question is: why "je to" is a yes and "to je" is a no?


VladaFu

It is less common, but it is possible. I will add it.


VincenzoIo16

Ok, thanks. But most of all thanks for the great job yuo are doing here. I will never be thankful enough.


Lauren789843

Would it be possible to say "františku, to je čí pták?"


AgnusOinas

It's possible, although somewhat uncommon. Interrogative pronouns (i.e. question words such as who, what, when, whose) normally come first in the sentence. You can stress them by moving them towards the end, but then you also need a suitable accompanying intonation. "To je čí pták?" with the melody peaking on "čí". Or even "Ten pták je čí?!" - this sounds impatient or agitated.


lhgates

Is it possible to say "Frantisku, ci ptak je"?


AgnusOinas

No, that would be like saying "Whose bird is?"

You need "to je"/"je to" there, OR you need to point at the bird: "ten pták". So there are many options: "čí je to pták?" "čí to je pták?" čí pták je to?" "čí pták to je?" "čí je ten pták?" "čí ten pták je?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.