1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "These people are saying that…

"These people are saying that Neha is not listening."

Translation:ये लोग कह रहे हैं कि नेहा नहीं सुन रही है।

November 3, 2018

9 Comments


bilboinamerica

Could someone explain when it is हैं or है?


zeebo7

हैं = plural or showing respect.

हो = used with तुम

हैं = otherwise


ksriram

The last line should have just है


Meghan1991

Also, हूँ = used with मैं


KanatZaiit

At this level you must know the difference


BigAl82

Do we need the final है ? I understood that with negatives it was usual to exclude, but was marked wrong here.


beshum

Why isn't "ये लोग कह रहे हैं कि नेहा नहीं सून रही" accepted? This seems like it should also be correct.


AkashSanka1

Why isn't "बोल रहे हैं" applicable here instead of "कह रहे हैं" ?


lazy61065

It is applicable

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.