"These people are saying that Neha is not listening."

Translation:ये लोग कह रहे हैं कि नेहा नहीं सुन रही है।

November 3, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BigAl82

Do we need the final है ? I understood that with negatives it was usual to exclude, but was marked wrong here.


beshum

Why isn't "ये लोग कह रहे हैं कि नेहा नहीं सून रही" accepted? This seems like it should also be correct.


bilboinamerica

Could someone explain when it is हैं or है?


zeebo7

हैं = plural or showing respect.

हो = used with तुम

हैं = otherwise


ksriram

The last line should have just है


Meghan1991

Also, हूँ = used with मैं


blaqvernaq

Still no answer as to why we cannot omit the final है? Asking Oct 2020.


umachakrap

I wrote the same answer but it says i have a typo


Algunillo

ये लोग कह रहे हैं कि नेहा सुन नहीं रही was marked wrong


AkashSanka1

Why isn't "बोल रहे हैं" applicable here instead of "कह रहे हैं" ?


eltsandwich

Because बोलना means to speak not to say


lazy61065

It is applicable

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.