"Pemimpin organisasi ini dahulu adalah Menteri Pendidikan."

Translation:The leader of this organisation was in the past the Minister of Education.

November 3, 2018

6 Comments


donny309620

Not clear if "dahulu" is meant fo the "pemimpin organisasi ini", i.e. "past leader of this organization" or for the "Menteri Pendidikan", i.e. "former Minister of education". If it is the former, the sentence in English could read: "The past leader of this organization was the Minister of Education", if the latter: "The leader of this organization was formerly the Minister of Education".

February 9, 2019

donny309620

Also, should be "... the Minister 'of' Education" not "for".

February 9, 2019

joeldipops

I think for noun phrases, ini/itu always come last, so dahulu is referring to the current leader's former career.

Minister for X is used in some jurisdictions/contexts.

All the ministers listed here use 'for'

https://www.aph.gov.au/About_Parliament/Parliamentary_Departments/Parliamentary_Library/Parliamentary_Handbook/Current_Ministry_List

March 13, 2019

Jake929031

Yep its confusing, I think formerly is the correct translation.

May 4, 2019

JamesTWils

Unless Indonesia has multiple education ministers, she was THE minister of education.

November 3, 2018

Jake929031

The Education Minister is a fine translation

May 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.