"Who are these?"

Translation:ये कौन हैं?

November 3, 2018

7 Comments


Ly-Loo

What does "who are these" even mean? I've heard "whose are these?" As in to whom do these things belong. I could understand "who are these people?" (though it still sounds kinda rude). Anyone able to explain how this is used in conversation?

November 3, 2018

zeebo7

In Hindi यह and वह mean this and that, but can also mean 'he/she (nearby)' and 'he/she (over there, or not present)' respectively. Similarly ये and वे mean 'they (nearby)' and 'they (over there, or not present)'. To a Hindi speaker, "ये कौन है?" would be understood to mean "Who are these (nearby) people?". One could say "ये लोग कौन है?", but adding the word people (लोग) is a bit redundant when कौन already denotes that we are talking about people (or animals) and not objects. So because English doesn't have a word that implies "they nearby", the best translation, even if it sounds a bit awkward, is "Who are these?".

November 4, 2018

Ly-Loo

Thanks so much! That was super helpful!

November 4, 2018

zeebo7

No worries :)

November 6, 2018

Narasimha3

Duolingo has to improve a lot bcoz I don't find any meaning in this. And it has to show some differences between questions and answers.

February 4, 2019

Narasimha3

There is a flaw in answer checking. Even if i press "vey" instead of "yey" for "these" it is accepting the answer as correct. Please correct it.

February 4, 2019

SriramKond

ये कौन हैं? = who is this

February 27, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.