1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Who are these?"

"Who are these?"

Translation:ये कौन हैं?

November 3, 2018

20 Comments


Ly-Loo

What does "who are these" even mean? I've heard "whose are these?" As in to whom do these things belong. I could understand "who are these people?" (though it still sounds kinda rude). Anyone able to explain how this is used in conversation?


zeebo7

In Hindi यह and वह mean this and that, but can also mean 'he/she (nearby)' and 'he/she (over there, or not present)' respectively. Similarly ये and वे mean 'they (nearby)' and 'they (over there, or not present)'. To a Hindi speaker, "ये कौन है?" would be understood to mean "Who are these (nearby) people?". One could say "ये लोग कौन है?", but adding the word people (लोग) is a bit redundant when कौन already denotes that we are talking about people (or animals) and not objects. So because English doesn't have a word that implies "they nearby", the best translation, even if it sounds a bit awkward, is "Who are these?".


Toby193004

I understand, but it doesn't change the fact that "who are these" doesn't mean anything in English. If "kaun" implies that we are talking about people, then the word "people“ is needed in English.


Ly-Loo

Thanks so much! That was super helpful!


iamTvisha

धन्यवाद is romanized more like 'dhanyavaad' (or at least we natives use this while typing Hinglish)


Narasimha3

Duolingo has to improve a lot bcoz I don't find any meaning in this. And it has to show some differences between questions and answers.


jonathanvair

I think changing this to "Who are these (people here)?" or something equivalent would go a long way. Regardless, this is a great reminder to give the notes/tips in each section some extra love!


carole_baskin

Who are these is incorrect english. It should have a subject e.g. who are these people


SriramKond

ये कौन हैं? = who is this


WDgDns5g

Who are they? = ये कौन हैं? Who is this? = यह कौन है?


Heruende

Does "these" refers strictly to men, or strictly to women?

My question is if in this question "yehe koen he" it means who are these (men) Or it doesnt necessarily means it


farran

I'm pretty sure that the terms are gender neutral, and that yaha/vaha = this/that & ye/ve = these/those.


Narasimha3

There is a flaw in answer checking. Even if i press "vey" instead of "yey" for "these" it is accepting the answer as correct. Please correct it.


Aanya814

The english translate does noy make sense somebody says thats in english

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.