"Ona nesnáší restaurace na nádražích."

Translation:She cannot stand restaurants at train stations.

November 3, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chris95041

I understand that na plus locative can mean something similar to v plus locative, but is used less frequently, and has to do with places that...correspond to a function? I'm a little muddy on the last bit. Can anyone clarify when to use na and when to use v?


VladaFu

You have to learn these individually. It is almost random which noun uses "v" and which one "v". If they use both then "v" means inside and "na" either on the top of or is similar to English at. So specifically for the train station I would translate "at" as "na" and "in" as "v".


chris95041

Ugh. I suspected as much. Prepositions are one of the hardest parts of most languages since they always seem to be idiomatic.


BrianSille2

Does nádrazi refer only to railway stations. Could it be used with Police, Fire, Work, First Aid or in other such contexts?


VladaFu

No, definitely not, it is derived from dráha which means (rail)way. One can have "autobusové nádraží" for buses but that is the maximum you can stretch it.

For general stations you can often use "stanice" - policejní stanice (also služebna), hasičská stanice, pracovní stanice (a computer), stanice první pomoci.

And also železniční or vlaková stanice, which is really the direct translation of a railway station and a train station.


BrianSille2

Thank you. That was as I thought, but wanted confirmation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.