"Merah, putih, hitam."

Translation:Red, white, black.

November 3, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AVAX3M

Wow it's so close to our Cebuano language in the Philippines.

  • putih -> puti
  • hitam -> itom

flynnkitty

Yeah it does, because it's both from Austronesian language family.

(I am Cebuano/Filipino btw.)


ToghrulNH

What does this colour combination mean?


AVAX3M

High contrast, I guess.


ienashhuwaida

Red White Black, Egypt flag ??


IzzarKhan7

Maybe Syrian, or Yemen


Falconeadmin

I need a indonesian friend who knows English


RanggaW

I speak English but not so well.


Halezdra

Pula, puti, itim


ArpsTnd

I got your reference. I have devoted most of my language-learning time to learning European languages, so learning Indonesian is both a shock and a surprise to me. Some words are really close, with only one to three letter difference.


McKenzieBa1

Dumb! I wrote red, white, and black. Wrong...


GabrielleGuo

Because there's no "Dan" that works as 'And' in English. So it's supposed to be Red, White, Black


888Bruce888

The new barrier that pops up so you can't see what you are typing on some of the exercises is a terrible idea. How is that going to help anybody learn? Because of that and the even worse idea of the hearts program, I very rarely use the app for exercises anymore, choosing to do all my lessons online at duolingo.com instead. The hearts program is nothing more than a way of punishing people who can't afford a subscription. You should be ashamed of yourselves for such greed, Duo . Remember, Duolingo is supposed to be free.


CYJ585880

EngiIsh=I wrote like red ,white, black why it didn't accepted? korean= 저가 red ,white, black 고 썼는데 틀렸어요. 왜 틀린거죠? Chinese= 我写了 red, white, black 但是我错了 为什么 那个错? Spanish=Escribí como red ,white, black ¿por qué no aceptaste?


imsilk

it is only red, white, black so if you added an extra word you may have gotten it wrong for that


oMmobvZb

May we please have a few more colors. I'm tired of red, white and black.


ofnkrtffl

Bruh flag of yemen


Kingsley124

How is "hitham"black


imsilk

its not. black is hitam


HarveyWool3

Any malaysian or Indonesian people to talk to? I am from the United Kingdom. I speak English and French.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.