1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Merah, putih, hitam."

"Merah, putih, hitam."

Translation:Red, white, black.

November 3, 2018

13 Comments


McKenzieBa1

Dumb! I wrote red, white, and black. Wrong...


MichaellaGabs

Because there's no "Dan" that works as 'And' in English. So it's supposed to be Red, White, Black


AVAX3M

Wow it's so close to our Cebuano language in the Philippines.

  • putih -> puti
  • hitam -> itom

ToghrulNH

What does this colour combination mean?


AVAX3M

High contrast, I guess.


Osman434316

I wrote "red,white and black" and it didnt accepted , what a fun


ranaashila

Because there is no 'dan' which mean 'and' before 'hitam' which mean 'black'


ArpsTnd

I got your reference. I have devoted most of my language-learning time to learning European languages, so learning Indonesian is both a shock and a surprise to me. Some words are really close, with only one to three letter difference.


CYJ585880

EngiIsh=I wrote like red ,white, black why it didn't accepted? korean= 저가 red ,white, black 고 썼는데 틀렸어요. 왜 틀린거죠? Chinese= 我写了 red, white, black 但是我错了 为什么 那个错? Spanish=Escribí como red ,white, black ¿por qué no aceptaste?


hopkey123

Maybe you didn't put a space after the comma? Otherwise it's right though


Nauka31415926535

The wey he pronounced it is so funny

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.