1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "bIyaj'a', torgh?"

"bIyaj'a', torgh?"

Translation:Do you understand, Torg?

November 3, 2018

6 Comments


RedstonekPL

why "Torg, do you understand?" isn't correct?


mizinamo

Because you changed the sentence order without a grammatical reason.

In Klingon and in English, you can address the person you are speaking to either before or after the sentence as such. Since both languages have this same flexibility, we expect translations to keep this vocative in the same position.

And also as a way to prevent learners of getting into the mistaken habit of simply translating everything from back to front,


JamesMorga430495

In American English the two sentences are grammatically identical.


jdmcowan

But not structurally. One calls the name before the sentence and the other calls the name after the sentence. Since there is no grammatical reason to change the structure we ask that you not move that name when translating. Keep it in the same place - either before or after the name, the same in the translation as it was in the original sentence. Because of the fact that so much of Klingon grammar appears to be in reverse order, learners start to develope a bad habit of reading the sentences from the back. This "trick" will actually hurt the learners ability to get used to proper Klingon word order. When listening (instead of reading) you will not have the ability to stop and hear the words in reverse order. Get used to the fact that you have to deal with the words in the order they are presented now!

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.