1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "A very dangerous animal liveā€¦

"A very dangerous animal lives in these woods."

Translation:ngemvam Dab Ha'DIbaH Qobqu'.

November 3, 2018

3 Comments


OMGFullOfStars

Why would ngemvamDaq be incorrect?

November 3, 2018

kahless62003

The verb {Dab} "to inhabit" already does the work of the "in" part, rendering a locative {-Daq} on the noun unnecessary. "Dangerous animals inhabit in the forest." would be understood, but just as ungrammatical.

November 3, 2018

OMGFullOfStars

That's what I thought, and that makes total sense. Thank you!

November 3, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.