1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Kesy sȳz korze issa."

"Kesy sȳz korze issa."

Translation:This is the good long sword.

November 3, 2018

4 Comments


tiotiotiolan

Why "this is good sword" is wrong?


xPsGoDWh

Because English needs an article before "good sword" - either an "a" or a "the".


Jack_McNicholl

Where does "long" come from? As far as I know korze just means sword, and sȳz just good.


xPsGoDWh

Technically, "korze" means "long sword", and "azandy" "short sword", I think. But often, the long/short is dropped in translation.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.