"राज ऊपर जा रहा है।"

Translation:Raj is going up.

November 3, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sninguistics

This is also an euphemism meaning 'Raj died'. Don't you love context?


PURPLEUARMY

Nah Raj will not irritate in duolingo now :"D my happiness level omg


OJFord

I thought it might - knowing ऊपरवाला similarly means God, 'the man upstairs'.


Rupshika

No, this means Raj is dying


Ashmath.

@Sninguistics, you're the best! You're the bee's knees.


jugglejunk

On the elevator?


HarishAbbe3

Yes it could be an elevator, any escalator, stairs, mountains, in a see-saw etc. but one will understand राज उपर जा रहा है। to mean "Raj is dying". Rather it can be said राज भगवान के पास जा रहा है।


Gita-ji

It accepts "Raj is going upstairs."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.