1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज ऊपर जा रहा है।"

"राज ऊपर जा रहा है।"

Translation:Raj is going up.

November 3, 2018

6 Comments


Sninguistics

This is also an euphemism meaning 'Raj died'. Don't you love context?


Rupshika

No, this means Raj is dying


Ashmath.

@Sninguistics, you're the best! You're the bee's knees.


jugglejunk

On the elevator?


HarishAbbe3

Yes it could be an elevator, any escalator, stairs, mountains, in a see-saw etc. but one will understand राज उपर जा रहा है। to mean "Raj is dying". Rather it can be said राज भगवान के पास जा रहा है।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.