"Ini jus tomat termerah yang pernah mereka minum."

Translation:This is the reddest tomato juice that they have ever drunk.

November 3, 2018

7 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Why is “pernah” before “mereka”?

November 3, 2018

FaizalZahid

It can go either way. Before or after.

January 2, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

I've now learnt that this is how the passive is expressed when the agent isn't third-person singular. “Jus diminum oleh saya” isn't 100% incorrect, but many grammaticians consider “Jus saya minum” more proper, and in this case, nothing can come between the agent and the verb, correct?

January 2, 2019

mjzeekdaniels

Can it not be, "This tomato juice is the reddest that that have ever drank"?

November 19, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

“Ini” should follow the noun it describes, so to say “This tomato juice,” we'd say “Jus tomat ini,” but “Ini” standing alone at the beginning of the sentence means “This is.” And the standard past participle of “drink” is “drunk,” although in some dialects “drank” can be very common.

November 19, 2018

NeilRankin1

Thanks for that! I constantly get that wrong but now i have a way to remember

March 14, 2019

dkfour

Drank, not drunk.

February 2, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.