1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Hello Kaleo."

"Hello Kaleo."

Translation:Aloha e Kaleo.

November 3, 2018

26 Comments


UluwehisKo

When you talk to people in real life, you don't go, "Hello to you Kaleo" you can just say "Hello Kaleo"


GandalfElGrease

So saying Aloha Kaleo would be fine?


InvaderZimRules

Technically, I think so, but using 'e' indicates that you are talking directly to them.


YasminGarj

True, but it is quicker to not use the 'e' in the sentence.


FemiDairo

Aloha e kaleo


YasminGarj

I guess i would be kind of slang. I am a new language learner so I am just guessing.


YasminGarj

Thanks. I was wondering why they kept making me put the extra "e" there!


LavniaGs

Why they use "e" after anything?


jdmcowan

It's actually before. In this case it is before a direct address (i.e. the vocative, where you call someone's name to get their attention or let them know you are talking to them). It can be a little confusing, at first, that "e" is also used for other purposes, but it gets clearer and easier to distinguish as you get used to the language.


YasminGarj

Mahalo, for the great explanation!


libbydee1

Thats my question


YasminGarj

I don't know. I guess it makes it sound more direct but I am not sure.


Filip_Prague

Why does DL accept the version without the "e" before Kaleo? Is the "e" optional? I thought it was there to address Kaleo directly...


YasminGarj

Yah, I think so too. The thing is I guess that they used it as a slang thing or something, but for me, it would say other answers are: Aloha e Kaleho.


mprdo

As of 12Jun20, DL does NOT accept the version without the 'e' before Kaleo. So, clearly a moderator or editor is reading the inputs. :-)


PunaWahine

When did 'e' begin after Aloha? e Kaleo....do it right people! Whose making these sentence structures? My tutu would roll in her grave with half of this foolishness!


YasminGarj

Hahahahahahahaha


LinkRunesson

Is "Kaleo" pronounced kah-LAY-oo?


bethpederson

No. Kah-LAY-oh.


libbydee1

So u just say hi? And not something formal?


jdmcowan

Your question is not clear. In Hawaiian, the traditional way to greet someone (both formally and informally) is by wishing "Aloha" upon them (or between you). In English, "Hello" is most common, but English has a much greater variation of ways to greet someone. Thus, "Aloha" could also be matched with "Hi", though to be clear, they are not the same in meaning, just very similar in when and how they are used as greetings.


YasminGarj

Good explanations


NidhiJoshiTRR

Liks Kawika is the Hawaiian rep of David, what is Kaleo stand for?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.