1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe zur Toilette."

"Ich gehe zur Toilette."

Translation:I am going to the bathroom.

April 2, 2013

36 Comments


laurakins

in English, this could mean either "I'm going to the {room that is called the} bathroom, or,it could be used as a euphemism for actually making use of the facilities....(wait, that's a euphemism too! But I think you know what I mean....) My question is: does this phrase also have 2 meanings in German?


tobylus11

No. The room that is called the bathroom is "das Badezimmer". "Ich gehe zur toilette" refers to making use of the facilities.


amajou

Shouldn't it be "auf die Toilette"?


mrcurtis.english

Haha you could say 'ich bin auf die Toilette' (I'm on the toilet) - but let's hope you don't have to use that one!


StuPorter

shouldn't it be "ich bin auf der Toillette"?


KendallHolm

Why would you say I am going on the toilet or I am going on the bathroom


christian

"auf die Toilette" is fine as well. @KendallHolm: Prepositions only make sense in context. Different languages use different prepositions. Even if they may look similar, they can be used differently.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Toilette#Bedeutung2a


sehrdoof

Should it not be "der Toilette"?


christian

"Ich gehe auf der Toilette"? No, that would mean "I'm walking on top of the toilet".


Mick_P

Ich gehe zur Toilette. (I am going to a room, where facilities are). I gehe auf die Toilette. I sit down on/at the thing where the ❤❤❤❤ goes in... Toilette has two meanings in German. (The room and the white thing, where you can ❤❤❤❤ in (facillity?))


Pberg70

Why not" nach Toilette."? I cannot spot the difference between nach and zur in this context


Claudiatrim

Is the pronunciation of the first syllable of the word "Toilette" to be pronounced as if it was French or should I follow normal German pronunciation rules (i.e. pronounce the two vowels separately)? The recording is a bit ambiguous..


christian

The first syllable is pronounced as in French.


philster043

Shouldn't bathroom be in accusative here?


christian

"zu" takes the dative.


philster043

Thanks. I forgot not every preposition is two-way.


J.C.Fink

"aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu" catches most (not all) of the prepositions which take the dative. I learned to rattle it off like a jingle sixty years ago and it still sticks in the memory. Try repeating it rapidly many times till it just rolls off the tongue.


jantammo

I dindn't get it Why (zur) means (to the) & dem means (to the)what is the different between these two ..


DorinDorin4

So after reading the posts below I'm still wondering if one couldn't say Ich gehe in die Toilette...Or could one? Or is " zu" used because this is the normal preposition you would use in this "going to the bathroom" context, that you just have to take as a sort of fixed expression and learn it as it is...?


terminalmage

I've been wondering this as well


michaelmsteven

I don't follow how zu means 'too (much)' but when der is added, it contracts to zur, and means 'to the'


ni7

"zu" means two things: 1. too (much) 2. to (for direction). In this case, when you combine it with der (zu der = to the) it becomes "zur".


martini_shady

What if I want to express 'I go to the toilets' (plural) for example, can I put it like this: Ich gehe zun Toiletten?


christian

That would be "Ich gehe zu den Toiletten". You can't contract "zu" and "den", at least not in Standard German. Anyway, you wouldn't normally use the plural in this context.


MohamedAbd973800

It can be to toilet .. It is not a must to be to 'the' toilet .. Am I right ?


Domleschg

In U.S. English you would say "to the toilet," with the article. In polite company, though, one would usually say something more euphemistic: "I'm going to the bathroom," or "I'm going to the restroom," or some other such things. (Some people might even say something like "I'm going to see a man about a dog," but I wouldn't recommend.)


LisaMoore123

"I will go powder my nose." (a woman might say to excuse herself to go to use the restroom.)


J.C.Fink

In fact this has led to "powder room" being a euphemism for "bathroom", especially for a half bath (a "bathroom" with only sink and toilet, no bathtub or shower).


Crus302873

What is the difference between restroom and bathroom?


Domleschg

"Restroom" usually refers to a public facility in a more or less public place - such as a store, a shopping center, a restaurant, or a workplace. It usually includes toilets and sinks, and perhaps a few other facilities, but usually not showers or bathtubs.

"Bathroom," at least in US English, may be used to refer to any room that includes a toilet. You could refer to a restroom as a bathroom, but in most regions people prefer the euphemism "restroom."

The room in a house or hotel room that includes the toilet, sink, and tub/shower is usually called a bathroom (unless someone decides to use a polite euphemism). A room in a private house that has only a toilet and a sink might be called a "half bath" in a realtor's description, or, in daily conversation, a "the powder room" or "the bathroom."


julieford13

in my home 'das Badeziimer und die Toilette' are two different rooms. One could not shower in the toilet room or pass urine or faeces in the bathroom!


J.C.Fink

We visited relatives of my grandson in Armenia during the summer. The toilet was in a room with the stool, a wastebasket, and a cupboard on the wall. You had to go to the bathroom (tub with shower head, sink, washer, and drier) to wash your hands afterward.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.