"Ich gehe zur Toilette."

Translation:I am going to the bathroom.

April 2, 2013

36 Comments


laurakins

in English, this could mean either "I'm going to the {room that is called the} bathroom, or,it could be used as a euphemism for actually making use of the facilities....(wait, that's a euphemism too! But I think you know what I mean....) My question is: does this phrase also have 2 meanings in German?

April 22, 2013

tobylus11

No. The room that is called the bathroom is "das Badezimmer". "Ich gehe zur toilette" refers to making use of the facilities.

June 10, 2015

amajou

Shouldn't it be "auf die Toilette"?

June 22, 2013

mrcurtis.english

Haha you could say 'ich bin auf die Toilette' (I'm on the toilet) - but let's hope you don't have to use that one!

December 22, 2013

StuPorter

shouldn't it be "ich bin auf der Toillette"?

January 29, 2014

christian
Mod

Yes.

January 29, 2014

KendallHolm

Why would you say I am going on the toilet or I am going on the bathroom

July 15, 2013

christian
Mod

"auf die Toilette" is fine as well. @KendallHolm: Prepositions only make sense in context. Different languages use different prepositions. Even if they may look similar, they can be used differently.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Toilette#Bedeutung2a

July 15, 2013

sehrdoof

Should it not be "der Toilette"?

January 11, 2015

christian
Mod

"Ich gehe auf der Toilette"? No, that would mean "I'm walking on top of the toilet".

January 11, 2015

christian
Mod
January 11, 2015

Mick_P

Ich gehe zur Toilette. (I am going to a room, where facilities are). I gehe auf die Toilette. I sit down on/at the thing where the ❤❤❤❤ goes in... Toilette has two meanings in German. (The room and the white thing, where you can ❤❤❤❤ in (facillity?))

September 10, 2015

Pberg70

Why not" nach Toilette."? I cannot spot the difference between nach and zur in this context

April 27, 2014

Claudiatrim

Is the pronunciation of the first syllable of the word "Toilette" to be pronounced as if it was French or should I follow normal German pronunciation rules (i.e. pronounce the two vowels separately)? The recording is a bit ambiguous..

June 17, 2013

christian
Mod

The first syllable is pronounced as in French.

June 17, 2013

philster043

Shouldn't bathroom be in accusative here?

April 2, 2013

christian
Mod

"zu" takes the dative.

April 3, 2013

philster043

Thanks. I forgot not every preposition is two-way.

April 3, 2013

J.C.Fink

"aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu" catches most (not all) of the prepositions which take the dative. I learned to rattle it off like a jingle sixty years ago and it still sticks in the memory. Try repeating it rapidly many times till it just rolls off the tongue.

March 6, 2018

jantammo

I dindn't get it Why (zur) means (to the) & dem means (to the)what is the different between these two ..

September 14, 2015

DorinDorin4

So after reading the posts below I'm still wondering if one couldn't say Ich gehe in die Toilette...Or could one? Or is " zu" used because this is the normal preposition you would use in this "going to the bathroom" context, that you just have to take as a sort of fixed expression and learn it as it is...?

June 6, 2016

terminalmage

I've been wondering this as well

October 22, 2018

michaelmsteven

I don't follow how zu means 'too (much)' but when der is added, it contracts to zur, and means 'to the'

June 23, 2013

ni7

"zu" means two things: 1. too (much) 2. to (for direction). In this case, when you combine it with der (zu der = to the) it becomes "zur".

July 12, 2013

martini_shady

What if I want to express 'I go to the toilets' (plural) for example, can I put it like this: Ich gehe zun Toiletten?

January 27, 2015

christian
Mod

That would be "Ich gehe zu den Toiletten". You can't contract "zu" and "den", at least not in Standard German. Anyway, you wouldn't normally use the plural in this context.

January 27, 2015

MohamedAbd973800

It can be to toilet .. It is not a must to be to 'the' toilet .. Am I right ?

March 10, 2015

Domleschg

In U.S. English you would say "to the toilet," with the article. In polite company, though, one would usually say something more euphemistic: "I'm going to the bathroom," or "I'm going to the restroom," or some other such things. (Some people might even say something like "I'm going to see a man about a dog," but I wouldn't recommend.)

March 10, 2015

LisaMoore123

"I will go powder my nose." (a woman might say to excuse herself to go to use the restroom.)

March 17, 2016

J.C.Fink

In fact this has led to "powder room" being a euphemism for "bathroom", especially for a half bath (a "bathroom" with only sink and toilet, no bathtub or shower).

March 6, 2018

Crus302873

What is the difference between restroom and bathroom?

June 26, 2017

Domleschg

"Restroom" usually refers to a public facility in a more or less public place - such as a store, a shopping center, a restaurant, or a workplace. It usually includes toilets and sinks, and perhaps a few other facilities, but usually not showers or bathtubs.

"Bathroom," at least in US English, may be used to refer to any room that includes a toilet. You could refer to a restroom as a bathroom, but in most regions people prefer the euphemism "restroom."

The room in a house or hotel room that includes the toilet, sink, and tub/shower is usually called a bathroom (unless someone decides to use a polite euphemism). A room in a private house that has only a toilet and a sink might be called a "half bath" in a realtor's description, or, in daily conversation, a "the powder room" or "the bathroom."

June 26, 2017

julieford13

in my home 'das Badeziimer und die Toilette' are two different rooms. One could not shower in the toilet room or pass urine or faeces in the bathroom!

September 18, 2018

J.C.Fink

We visited relatives of my grandson in Armenia during the summer. The toilet was in a room with the stool, a wastebasket, and a cupboard on the wall. You had to go to the bathroom (tub with shower head, sink, washer, and drier) to wash your hands afterward.

September 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.