1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The hotel is by my house."

"The hotel is by my house."

Translation:Das Hotel ist bei meinem Haus.

April 2, 2013

28 Comments


NatashaLot2

Why is it meinem?


Neto77

because Haus is neutral and in dative is mein-em


Soglio

Why not "neben meinem Haus"?


-Herbstzeitlose-

That would be "next to my house".


Soglio

But isn't that the same?


christian

"neben meinem Haus" implies the hotel is immediately to the left or right of your house. As I understand it, "by my house" is more vague as is "bei meinem Haus".


Soglio

Thank you. That does make sense.


rpberlin

Why not "liegt in der Naehe meines Hauses"?


NicMdE21

"Das Hotel ist in der Nähe meines Hauses." - According to DL is that (also) a correct translation. (2018-06-27)


joustava

'near my house' ?


DrNicholas1

I'm a bit confused about "Hause". I thought that it was the correct spelling in the dative. DL let me have my reply, but flagged it up as a typo, wanting me to spell "Haus".

Can anyone explain my error, please?


ArkuDebora

According to what I've learnt(not a native German speaker)'Hause' means home..'Haus' is just house.. Nouns don't have dative forms except dative forms of plural nouns with article that has to end with 'N'...For example'DEN KINDERN' I hope this helps you


Erika71702

Why dativ here? does the word "bei" always trigger dativ?


froddopsycho

Yup. Bei triggers dative.


sionekaka

in what case it is meines haus?


rpberlin

It's genitive to show possession (meines Hauses = of my house). Or you could say "liegt in der Naehe von meinem Haus" which uses the dative case. Actually, I think I like the dative better for this situation, "sounds" better to me (not a native speaker of German).


sionekaka

meines is for genitive?


rpberlin

Yes. And don't forget the s/es ending on the word that's taking the genitive case: Naehe Meines Hauses, Buch eines Lehrers, Lenkrad des Autos, etc.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genitive_case#German


Chad954299

Das hotel ist bei mir. Could this also work?


froddopsycho

That means, "The hotel is with me." or "The hotel is at my place." Thanks for giving me another way to wave my dork flag. Die Kraft ist bei mir.


lucy163354

I think near is a more common preposition to indicate proximity than by.


GMK983154

why is not dative also bei becoming beim?


froddopsycho

Beim is a contraction of bei and dem. This sentence is talking about "my" (meinem) house not "the" (dem) house.


Francisco319566

Can I use, "Das Hotel is AM meinem Haus" instead?


froddopsycho

DeepL lists it as an alternative but only if you use "ist" instead of "is". :P


LisAlbers

Could you say "beim" in stead of "bei meinem"? :)


froddopsycho

That would make it mean that the hotel is by the house. In order to get across that it is MY house, you have to use bei meinem.


calinmihai

Can a native help with the proposition sence.. I think that the true sense is The hotel is near my house, therefore Das Hotel ist neben meinem Haus. What means The hotel is by my house??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.