1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The hotel is by my house."

"The hotel is by my house."

Translation:Das Hotel ist bei meinem Haus.

April 2, 2013

30 Comments


NatashaLot2

Why is it meinem?


Neto77

because Haus is neutral and in dative is mein-em


onlyFMF

for dative, shouldn't the noun become 'Hause'?


S851648

"Hause" is an archaic dative form and only used in some fixed expressions like "nach Hause".


astr9o

How to differentiate between dative and other nouns


Anna694674

I am not sure I understand your question. Basically, the preposition informs the grammatical case. With "bei meinem Haus", the word Haus would be dative; with "für mein Haus", the same word, Haus, would be accusative. Does that help?


Soglio

Why not "neben meinem Haus"?


-Herbstzeitlose-

That would be "next to my house".


Soglio

But isn't that the same?


christian

"neben meinem Haus" implies the hotel is immediately to the left or right of your house. As I understand it, "by my house" is more vague as is "bei meinem Haus".


Soglio

Thank you. That does make sense.


DrNicholas1

I'm a bit confused about "Hause". I thought that it was the correct spelling in the dative. DL let me have my reply, but flagged it up as a typo, wanting me to spell "Haus".

Can anyone explain my error, please?


A_m__a

According to what I've learnt(not a native German speaker)'Hause' means home..'Haus' is just house.. Nouns don't have dative forms except dative forms of plural nouns with article that has to end with 'N'...For example'DEN KINDERN' I hope this helps you


Anna694674

"Hause" is a dated dative form, nowadays used only in very formal situations or idiomatic terms like "nach Hause" or "zu Hause".


Erika71702

Why dativ here? does the word "bei" always trigger dativ?


froddopsycho

Yup. Bei triggers dative.


rpberlin

Why not "liegt in der Naehe meines Hauses"?


NicMuW38

"Das Hotel ist in der Nähe meines Hauses." - According to DL is that (also) a correct translation. (2018-06-27)


joustava

'near my house' ?


Chad954299

Das hotel ist bei mir. Could this also work?


froddopsycho

That means, "The hotel is with me." or "The hotel is at my place." Thanks for giving me another way to wave my dork flag. Die Kraft ist bei mir.


Anna694674

In casual language, you might in fact hear "bei mir" in the sense of "at/in/near my home". Standalone "bei mir" is unusual, but you may hear phrases like "gleich bei mir um die Ecke" (very close to my home, not necessarily "around the corner"), "bei mir in der Straße" or similar.


LisAlbers

Could you say "beim" in stead of "bei meinem"? :)


froddopsycho

That would make it mean that the hotel is by the house. In order to get across that it is MY house, you have to use bei meinem.


calinmihai

Can a native help with the proposition sence.. I think that the true sense is The hotel is near my house, therefore Das Hotel ist neben meinem Haus. What means The hotel is by my house??


shauryayadav21

what the hell is this i dont like grammer of german


Joachim734726

Das Hotel ist in der Nähe von meinem Haus.


KamyabNazari

What's the difference between Haus and Hause?


salfordphil

Why does my brain want to start contracting everything? I really want to write "beinem" for "bei einem"!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.