"The hotel is by my house."

Translation:Das Hotel ist bei meinem Haus.

April 2, 2013

14 Comments


NatashaLot2

Why is it meinem?

May 19, 2018

Neto77

because Haus is neutral and in dative is mein-em

October 7, 2018

Soglio

Why not "neben meinem Haus"?

April 2, 2013

Krueckauer

That would be "next to my house".

April 3, 2013

Soglio

But isn't that the same?

April 3, 2013

christian
Mod

"neben meinem Haus" implies the hotel is immediately to the left or right of your house. As I understand it, "by my house" is more vague as is "bei meinem Haus".

April 3, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. That does make sense.

April 3, 2013

rpberlin

Why not "liegt in der Naehe meines Hauses"?

July 11, 2013

sionekaka

in what case it is meines haus?

December 4, 2013

rpberlin

It's genitive to show possession (meines Hauses = of my house). Or you could say "liegt in der Naehe von meinem Haus" which uses the dative case. Actually, I think I like the dative better for this situation, "sounds" better to me (not a native speaker of German).

December 5, 2013

sionekaka

meines is for genitive?

December 5, 2013

rpberlin

Yes. And don't forget the s/es ending on the word that's taking the genitive case: Naehe Meines Hauses, Buch eines Lehrers, Lenkrad des Autos, etc.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genitive_case#German

December 5, 2013

NicMuW38

"Das Hotel ist in der Nähe meines Hauses." - According to DL is that (also) a correct translation. (2018-06-27)

June 27, 2018

joustava

'near my house' ?

January 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.