"Where are you going, František?"

Translation:Kam jedeš, Františku?

November 3, 2018

12 Comments


snikta

the correct version is not on the hints - that suggests frantiska

November 3, 2018

VladaFu

I can see it there.

November 3, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

I don't see it either (Homepage Version)

January 20, 2019

VladaFu

Na important point - what do you call "hints"? The advice that hets displayed when you hover over the original sentence words, or the word bank tiles?

January 20, 2019

A_purrfect_cat

good point. I was talking about the advice that gets displayed when you hover over the original sentence words

January 21, 2019

MargiePett2

I'd like to know the difference between "Kam" and "Kde"

February 14, 2019

BoneheadBass

Kde is location (where), while kam is direction (to where).

February 14, 2019

MargiePett2

Thanks so much, this is very helpful. Could you please give me a few examples?

February 14, 2019

BoneheadBass

Kde je ten pes? -- Where is the dog?

Kam jdeš? -- Where are you going?

February 14, 2019

MargiePett2

Dekuji!! You are awesome. Thanks so much for all that you do for DuoLingo.

February 14, 2019

MargiePett2

Please send me the link to a good website for conjugating verbs. For example, vedet is a bit different than expected.

February 14, 2019

BoneheadBass

This is a very comprehensive (and maybe overwhelming) article on Czech conjugation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_conjugation. You can check the conjugation of individual verbs at: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/v%C4%9Bd%C4%9Bt.

February 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.