1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Where are you going, Františ…

"Where are you going, František?"

Translation:Kam jedeš, Františku?

November 3, 2018

14 Comments


snikta

the correct version is not on the hints - that suggests frantiska


VladaFu

I can see it there.


A_purrfect_cat

I don't see it either (Homepage Version)


VladaFu

Na important point - what do you call "hints"? The advice that hets displayed when you hover over the original sentence words, or the word bank tiles?


A_purrfect_cat

good point. I was talking about the advice that gets displayed when you hover over the original sentence words


Pollyhs

I also see Frantiska.


BoneheadBass

I just replied on this issue in another discussion. For those who are here, not there... The hover hints often include word forms that are appropriate either in the current exercise or in a different one, but they should always include the one that is correct. This is one of those sentences, and Františku which is correct, is among the choices displayed.


MargiePett2

I'd like to know the difference between "Kam" and "Kde"


BoneheadBass

Kde is location (where), while kam is direction (to where).


MargiePett2

Thanks so much, this is very helpful. Could you please give me a few examples?


BoneheadBass

Kde je ten pes? -- Where is the dog?

Kam jdeš? -- Where are you going?


MargiePett2

Dekuji!! You are awesome. Thanks so much for all that you do for DuoLingo.


MargiePett2

Please send me the link to a good website for conjugating verbs. For example, vedet is a bit different than expected.


BoneheadBass

This is a very comprehensive (and maybe overwhelming) article on Czech conjugation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_conjugation. You can check the conjugation of individual verbs at: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/v%C4%9Bd%C4%9Bt.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.