1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया पीती है।"

"जूलिया पीती है।"

Translation:Julia drinks.

November 3, 2018

19 Comments


Intasar-Ul-Haq

A tip here is to focus on sound. If it is "ti", it is for woman. If it is "ta", it is for man.


Aufish

Is this valid for all masculine and feminine form?


Aarush_Spacey10

for about 99% of words


Piggy830459

Could this mean she drinks, as in drinks alcohol?


_jesuisbrun_

Yes, the double meaning applies in Hindi as well.


VardaAlighieri

In Hindi, could the statement that someone drinks have the same meaning (that they will specifically drink alcohol) that it does in English?


_jesuisbrun_

Yup, "drink" has a double meaning in Hindi as well.


RenuGoel10

I like this game


harshini346592

Its little confusing but interesting to learn


harshini346592

Its little confusing but its very interesting for learning


ph.irUHdT

What she drinks kahi COLD DRINK TOH NAHI


RobWalker418957

There should be an option to change to the masculine version if these words. It took me a while to realize there even was a distinction.


Honey-_-14

read,reads,drink,drinks ahhhh too confusing


ph.veYgUg

क्या आप हमें फ्री में पढ़ाते हैं

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.