1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You do not even know where t…

"You do not even know where to live."

Translation:Ani nevíš, kde bydlet.

November 3, 2018

8 Comments


Pollyhs

Ani kde bydlet nevis- Why is that order incorrect?


VladaFu

Sounds colloquial to me. I would not even know, where to put the comma(s).


venik212

How would you translate: "Neviš ani kde bydlet" ?


cronanas

I tried a bunch of different wordings putting Ani in different positions of the sentence trying to figure out a rule to keep in mind for the future. Should we try to keep ani with the negative conjugated verb and not in the unstressed second position so as not to jumble the meaning of the sentence?


VladaFu

Ani comes before the word it acts on, like the English even.


cronanas

Oh, now I remember reading that in the tips page. Thanks for the reply!


FarisZinat

Why "neznáš" isn't acceptable?


VladMandic

I was wondering the same.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.