"No, not even in his retirement."

Translation:Nein, auch nicht in seiner Pension.

4/2/2013, 11:50:08 PM

39 Comments


Peter56

What is the difference between Ruhestand ind Pension?

1/4/2014, 12:46:55 PM

niranjantdesai

Why can't we use "sogar"? The hover hint gives it as a translation.

7/30/2014, 8:10:00 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Because this sentence uses "not even", rather than "even".

sogar doesn't work in a negative context like this; you can't have sogar nicht or the like.

6/26/2017, 11:53:23 AM

Kavadera

"Nein, nicht eben in seiner Pension" what is wrong? Duolingo said I should replace "eben" with "einmal". Why would that be right?

3/4/2014, 6:45:21 AM

vivski

I put 'nein, nicht eben in seinem Ruhestand', and that was marked wrong as well. Is it because I use the word 'eben', or the dative after 'in'?

8/6/2014, 9:32:34 AM

dankerschen

The dative are 'in' is absolutely right, but 'eben' does not have the same meaning as 'even' in German, I'd use 'einmal' instead or the suggested translation.

8/6/2014, 11:19:58 AM

vivski

Thanks, I've just had a closer look at the dictionary entries for 'eben' which shows why I was wrong to use it.

8/6/2014, 12:45:35 PM

SaoirsePur1

I think 'eben' is more for values. It has a narrower meaning than in English

3/30/2018, 2:06:23 PM

VaterGut

for the sake of clarity and so as to avoid misunderstandings, could someone verify that Pension is really an accurate translation of retirement. In my dic i have Ruhestand and Pensionierung, whilst Pension seems to refer to a boarding house.

7/16/2013, 2:20:35 PM

dankerschen

The biggest german dictionary lists 3 different definitions: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Pension

7/16/2013, 3:59:01 PM

VaterGut

good link. thanks.

7/16/2013, 2:45:34 PM

Ehsan

First meaning of Pension from Duden is "<ohne Plural; meist ohne Artikel> Ruhestand der Beamten und Beamtinnen: jmdn. in Pension schicken". The second meaning is also related: "Bezüge für einen Beamten, eine Beamtinim Ruhestand:  eine gute Pension bekommen.  Synonyms: Rente, Ruhegeld".

10/2/2015, 2:22:51 PM

Seamus747

What is wrong with "selbst nicht"?

10/31/2014, 3:12:49 AM

Mikrokosmonaut

"Selbst in seinem Ruhestand nicht." should be correct. But the word order is important here. I don't know, if duo accepts it though.

4/18/2016, 12:03:09 PM

Kavadera

Wait what! How come "Selbst nicht" replace three words "No, not even"?!

4/18/2016, 5:29:37 PM

Mikrokosmonaut

Oops. I forgot the nein.

"Nein, selbst in seinem Ruhestand nicht." should be correct. :)

4/19/2016, 6:50:30 PM

Soglio

Can you say "Nein, noch nicht in seinem Ruhestand"?

4/2/2013, 11:50:08 PM

Seamus747

To me "noch nicht" conveys "not yet", not "not even".

4/19/2016, 8:28:29 AM

dankerschen

You could use "Nein, nicht einmal in seinem Ruhestand" but I'm not sure Duolingo would accept it.

6/9/2013, 6:51:05 PM

dnovinc

It was accepted when I tried it :)

9/29/2013, 2:04:07 PM

HannaJalen

when is 'seiner' used?

7/16/2016, 12:19:33 AM

Mark778020

with a feminine noun in the dative case

6/26/2017, 11:12:08 AM

kim1947

warum passt nicht "sogar" stats "auch"?

3/27/2018, 5:05:49 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because we don't say it that way in the negative.

sogar is "even" in a positive sentence, but "not even" (negative) is more likely to be nicht einmal.

auch nicht could be "not even" or often closer to "not ..., either."

3/27/2018, 7:18:57 PM

Saucelands

I used the exact words Duo suggests here and was marked wrong. Instead of "auch", I was told it should be "mal". Duo needs to sort himself out!

5/31/2018, 9:26:01 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Duo doesn't "suggest" anything. The hints are not reliable enough to be recommendations or suggestions -- they can only be hints.

Also, the best translation is Nein, auch nicht in seiner Pension, which does contain the word auch.

What was the entire sentence that you typed?

6/1/2018, 4:26:12 AM

Saucelands

Thanks for replying. I wrote exactly what you yourself have written - and Duo took exception to the word "auch". The "correct" answer should have used "mal" rather than "auch" apparently. It would seem this was a strange correction.

6/1/2018, 6:23:18 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That's odd, because mal is only in sentences with the word oder nicht mal -- did you write nicht auch rather than auch nicht?

6/1/2018, 8:35:22 AM

Saucelands

I don't think so. The first time I got the sentence wrong (for a different reason), Duo used "auch" in the "correct" version. I therefore used "auch" at my second attempt - only to get it marked wrong and to find that Duo said it should be "mal", nor "auch"!

6/1/2018, 9:20:52 AM

pwdl26338

Will you please stop showing hints if they do not help the student.

6/30/2018, 2:31:59 PM

mizinamo
Mod

The hints to show are automatically chosen by Duo from the list of all translation hints associated with a word. Duo isn't clever enough to know which of those are helpful and which ones aren't; it tries to guess but it's not that great.

I doubt that the algorithm is going to get a lot smarter, since Duo would essentially have to understand German and English to do so.

6/30/2018, 7:08:31 PM

narion_k

Could anyone clarify why "Nein, auch in seiner Pension nicht" isn't a good translation for "No, not even in his retirement"? It was not accepted as an answer.

10/20/2018, 12:04:11 AM

wsiev13

why is "auch" required. we are not saying "also"

11/10/2018, 12:53:23 PM

mizinamo
Mod

auch nicht here translates "not even".

3/11/2019, 6:03:21 AM

Cyberchipz

Why not, "Nein, nichts einmal in seiner Pension?"

3/10/2019, 10:38:53 PM

mizinamo
Mod

nichts with -s means "nothing".

3/11/2019, 6:03:06 AM

Cyberchipz

Yes, I see that, and oops, should have known that. Perhaps that's why it rejected it. Do you know if it would have accepted it if I hadn't mistyped 'nicht'? With hope, I will get another chance. It also rejected, "Nein, nicht auch in seiner Pension." Is this not equivalent? Thank you so much for your reply!

3/12/2019, 3:10:17 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Do you know if it would have accepted it if I hadn't mistyped 'nicht'?

Nein, nicht einmal in seiner Pension. is indeed one of the accepted translations.

It also rejected, "Nein, nicht auch in seiner Pension." Is this not equivalent?

It is not. It sounds as odd to me as "No, even not in his retirement."

3/12/2019, 6:34:45 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.