1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No, not even in his retireme…

"No, not even in his retirement."

Translation:Nein, auch nicht in seiner Pension.

April 2, 2013

138 Comments


niranjantdesai

Why can't we use "sogar"? The hover hint gives it as a translation.


mizinamo

Because this sentence uses "not even", rather than "even".

sogar doesn't work in a negative context like this; you can't have sogar nicht or the like.


Jeffrey452569

Nicht wahr mizinamo! Linquee gibt viele Beispiele mit dem Satzbau: "sogar nicht einmal..." = not even


VaterGut

for the sake of clarity and so as to avoid misunderstandings, could someone verify that Pension is really an accurate translation of retirement. In my dic i have Ruhestand and Pensionierung, whilst Pension seems to refer to a boarding house.


o0oKrishnao0o

For the sake of clarity:
Ruhestand = retirement
Pensionierung = retirement
Pension = boarding house
Pension = retirement pay etc. but not retirement itself and only when the context is clearly financial


Geoffrey878583

Danke. That's helpful.


dankerschen

The biggest german dictionary lists 3 different definitions: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Pension


QuoErratDemo5tor

I strongly recommend to learn "Ruhestand" instead of "Pension".

In this context "not even in his ...", a temporal or spatial context is expected. As o0oKrishnao0o mentioned, Pension would only be correct with clear financial context. But you can use for the transition "in Pension gehen", which means "in den Ruhestand gehen". Use an article before "Pension" and it means "going (in)to a boarding house".

There is a difference between officials and employees in Germany, when both go into their retirement. Officials will have a "Pension", while employees (formerly also distinguished from workers = "Arbeiter") will have "Rente". As I understand it, "Pension" is paid without having explicitely(!) financially contributed to it, while for "Rente" the employer and the employed have to contribute in advance. (The state pays the "Pension" and the wages for the officials. Therefore, the wages of officials are usually lower. In Germany you might start disputes when asking for details. It is kind of a Tabu.)


VaterGut

good link. thanks.


Ehsan

First meaning of Pension from Duden is "<ohne Plural; meist ohne Artikel> Ruhestand der Beamten und Beamtinnen: jmdn. in Pension schicken". The second meaning is also related: "Bezüge für einen Beamten, eine Beamtinim Ruhestand:  eine gute Pension bekommen.  Synonyms: Rente, Ruhegeld".


Peter56

What is the difference between Ruhestand ind Pension?


doublelingot

Ruhestand, Pension(ierung), dritter Lebensabschnitt, Rente, etc. Es gibt zahlreiche Bezeichnungen für die Zeit nach dem Erwerbsleben.


LeoBlackma3

Looks impressive, but now that Duolingo has blocked cut-n-paste from Chrome, I can't even google that.


JoshuaOng10

According to me cut and paste works fine


Aleema-Imran

To those using the android app, this is what google translate says: Ruhestand, Pension(ierung) and Lebensabschnitt are all different names for life after retirement. Lebensabschnitt literally means "the third phase of life"


Mark778020

you are incorrect about blocking, cut and paste works fine with me


LeoBlackma3

I am happy for you Mark778020 that your experience is better but that does not make me incorrect. I can not select text with Chrome or the new Chromium based IE dev browser. Microsoft Edge (soon to be dropped) works fine but it is not my default browser so it means copying the URL and pasting into the new browser which is a bit of a pain. Selecting text in Chrome used to work fine and I used it to keep a notebook of worked examples, from the lessons and the forum, for revision.


Craig136066

No, he's not wrong. I can't cut and paste on the app on my android.


PatrolNH

I have no problems cutting and pasting from Google Translate on my Samsung Note 8


Mark778020

it works on iphone and MAC OS and Windows 10, cannot comment about Android as I have no devices with that OS


QuoErratDemo5tor

Please see the last paragraph in my reply to dankerschen and VaterGut.


Kavadera

"Nein, nicht eben in seiner Pension" what is wrong? Duolingo said I should replace "eben" with "einmal". Why would that be right?


[deactivated user]

    I put 'nein, nicht eben in seinem Ruhestand', and that was marked wrong as well. Is it because I use the word 'eben', or the dative after 'in'?


dankerschen

    The dative are 'in' is absolutely right, but 'eben' does not have the same meaning as 'even' in German, I'd use 'einmal' instead or the suggested translation.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks, I've just had a closer look at the dictionary entries for 'eben' which shows why I was wrong to use it.


SaoirsePur1

      I think 'eben' is more for values. It has a narrower meaning than in English


Saucelands

      I used the exact words Duo suggests here and was marked wrong. Instead of "auch", I was told it should be "mal". Duo needs to sort himself out!


mizinamo

      Duo doesn't "suggest" anything. The hints are not reliable enough to be recommendations or suggestions -- they can only be hints.

      Also, the best translation is Nein, auch nicht in seiner Pension, which does contain the word auch.

      What was the entire sentence that you typed?


prnsxsa

      I wrote "Nein, nicht auch in seiner Pension," and it was not accepted. Why? What is the word order?


-Copernicus-

      "Nicht auch" would mean "not also in his retirement"-- in other words, the thing happens at some other time, but it doesn't also happen in his retirement as well.

      "Auch nicht" is "also not," which is, in a slightly roundabout way, really the same as "not even." In other words, the thing doesn't happen, and it also doesn't happen in his retirement-- it doesn't even happen then.


Aleema-Imran

      Can you please give examples of nicht auch and auch nicht in a sentence and explain the difference between their meanings? Thanks in advance...


-Copernicus-

      I explained the difference already in my comment above and applied the distinction to Duo's sentence. Is there something in particular you're wondering about?


mizinamo

      What is the word order?

      ...

      Um, I provided the correct word order in the comment that you replied to.


prnsxsa

      Why is it “auch nicht” instead of “nicht auch?” Where does nicht go? I don’t understand the rules that make it so that nicht comes after auch, sorry for the confusion.


Saucelands

      Thanks for replying. I wrote exactly what you yourself have written - and Duo took exception to the word "auch". The "correct" answer should have used "mal" rather than "auch" apparently. It would seem this was a strange correction.


mizinamo

      That's odd, because mal is only in sentences with the word oder nicht mal -- did you write nicht auch rather than auch nicht?


Saucelands

      I don't think so. The first time I got the sentence wrong (for a different reason), Duo used "auch" in the "correct" version. I therefore used "auch" at my second attempt - only to get it marked wrong and to find that Duo said it should be "mal", nor "auch"!


HannaJalen

      when is 'seiner' used?


Mark778020

      with a feminine noun in the dative case


Seamus747

      What is wrong with "selbst nicht"?


Mikrokosmonaut

      "Selbst in seinem Ruhestand nicht." should be correct. But the word order is important here. I don't know, if duo accepts it though.


Kavadera

      Wait what! How come "Selbst nicht" replace three words "No, not even"?!


Mikrokosmonaut

      Oops. I forgot the nein.

      "Nein, selbst in seinem Ruhestand nicht." should be correct. :)


narion_k

      Could anyone clarify why "Nein, auch in seiner Pension nicht" isn't a good translation for "No, not even in his retirement"? It was not accepted as an answer.


wsiev13

      why is "auch" required. we are not saying "also"


mizinamo

      auch nicht here translates "not even".


FreekVerkerk

      "Nein, selbst nicht in seiner Pension" was not accepted, but what is wrong?


mizinamo

      "Nein, selbst nicht in seiner Pension" was not accepted, but what is wrong?

      If you want to use selbst, the nicht has to go to the end, according to my Sprachgefühl (i.e. I can't explain why, except that the other way "sounds wrong" to me).


ololo-518

      Why "auch" cannot be on the end of the sentence?


mizinamo

      Adverbs such as auch generally come right after the verb in German.


ololo-518

      But you don't have a verb here.


Grigor5851

      Can anyone tell me why auch is in the position it is? Why doesn't 'nicht auch' work?


-Copernicus-

      That would mean "not also in his retirement," which is a little different.
      "Auch" means "also," not "even," so you can't just translate it word by word. "Not even" is actually really similar to "also not," which is directly "auch nicht."

      I think this is illustrated most simply with an example. Suppose we were talking about this guy having plenty of money. If we said he would "not also" have money in his retirement, that would imply that he does have it now. He has money now, but he will "not also" have money in retirement.

      Conversely, we would only say he will "also not" have money later if he didn't have money now. He doesn't have money how, and he "also won't" have it in retirement. This is equivalent to Duo's words: he doesn't have the money now, and he will "not even" have it in his retirement.


Achin.Jain

      Why is dativ used here after in? I thought dativ is used after wechseln only if it denotes location?


-Copernicus-

      "Ruhestand" isn't a physical location, so you can't really apply that logic here. Dative can also be used with "in" for events or time periods like this one.

      I don't know what you mean about "wechseln" though; that word doesn't appear in this sentence.


Achin.Jain

      Oh, I meant the wechselpräpositionen. I'm trying to find some rule for their usage. I always get confused with them.


mattiecaldwell1

      Incorrect translation. Should be "Nein, auch nicht in seiner Pensionierung."


MarkWithers007

      Can anyone explain why - Nein, nicht einmal in seiner Pensionierung - is incorrect?


Geoffrey878583

      Why not "in seine Ruhestand" ?


-Copernicus-

      Because "Ruhestand" is masculine gender, and "in" requires the dative here: "in seinem Ruhestand."


fabio980814

      " Nicht auch " oder " auch nicht " ?


mizinamo

      "nicht einmal" (not even) or "auch nicht" (not ..., either)


Soglio

      Can you say "Nein, noch nicht in seinem Ruhestand"?


dankerschen

      You could use "Nein, nicht einmal in seinem Ruhestand" but I'm not sure Duolingo would accept it.


dnovinc

      It was accepted when I tried it :)


Seamus747

      To me "noch nicht" conveys "not yet", not "not even".


FreekVerkerk

      "Nein, nicht einmal in seiner Pension" was accepted.


kim1947

      warum passt nicht "sogar" stats "auch"?


mizinamo

      Because we don't say it that way in the negative.

      sogar is "even" in a positive sentence, but "not even" (negative) is more likely to be nicht einmal.

      auch nicht could be "not even" or often closer to "not ..., either."


hechap

      I found "nicht einmal" in the dictionary for "not even." Kann man das verwenden?


mizinamo

      I found "nicht einmal" in the dictionary for "not even." Kann man das verwenden?

      Yes.


SLoch3

      In seiner Pension... Ich finde die Übersetzung nicht ganz korrekt In diesem Fall würde ich denken er ist In einer Pension(eine Art zum Übernachten)


wsiev13

      Why would Ruhestand be incorrect ILO Pension


mizinamo

      Why would Ruhestand be incorrect ILO Pension

      What was your entire sentence?

      Did you, perhaps write in seiner Ruhestand, using feminine dative seiner with the masculine word Ruhestand?


wsiev13

      Nein, nicht einmal in seinem.. Ruhestand is what I had written. So am I understanding correctly, that you are implying that Ruhestand is used only in Masculine and Pension is used only in Feminine?


mizinamo

      So am I understanding correctly, that you are implying that Ruhestand is used only in Masculine and Pension is used only in Feminine?

      I'm saying that the noun Ruhestand is grammatically masculine and that the noun Pension is grammatically feminine.

      Whether the person who is retiring is male or female is irrelevant.


wsiev13

      I do not understand why (auch) "also" would be used. No also not in his retirement. It gives no indication that there is anything else that was mentioned prior to this that is would ALSO not have or be doing in his retirement.


-Copernicus-

      It's more that something wouldn't happen in some condition mentioned before, and it "also won't" happen, or "won't even" happen in his retirement.

      As an example, "He will never run out of money while he's working. Not even in his retirement" is pretty similar to "He will never run out of money while he's working. He also won't run out in his retirement."


wsiev13

      Thank you. But I find this difficult to pick this out without more context to the statement. (like you provided in your explanation. To me it is like giving someone a word problem with only half the information. Then counting it wrong when they do not interpret it the way the author intended.


-Copernicus-

      There are other translations accepted too. I don't know what all of them are, but what did you write?


wsiev13

      Nein, nicht einmal in seinem Ruhestand


-Copernicus-

      Another user on this page mentioned that that was accepted for them, so it seems to be in the database. My only suggestion would be that perhaps you had a typo; if you're sure you didn't, I'm afraid I don't have a good answer for you.


Fang233345

      Where should "auch" go?


-Copernicus-

      The correct word order is "Nein, auch nicht in seiner Pension."


CathySchmi11

      Why can't you use "Nein, nicht auch?


-Copernicus-

      That would mean "not also in his retirement." See the discussion under Saucelands's comment above on this page.


Oleg427345

      Nein, nicht mal in seinem Ruhestand.


nespagani

      I had written "Nein, nicht einmal in seinem pension" because of a distraction, because I know "pension" is feminine. I know it is wrong. But in this and other replies where the mistake is a declination the "corrector" indicates the sentence changing to an alternative. That makes one think that the problem was that one did not use the alternative translation when the problem is in another part. That's confusing!


DianaM

      This is an issue throughout Duo, I think. It certainly also happens in the French area. Very unhelpful.


Toysofpara

      Nein, nicht einmal seine pension. Where did I go wrong? Please help me understand this. Vielen Dank.


mizinamo

      Where did I go wrong?

      You did not translate "in".


-Copernicus-

      You didn't translate "in." Correct is "Nein, nicht einmal in seiner Pension."


Toysofpara

      Warum ist es seiner und nicht seinem


mizinamo

      Warum ist es seiner und nicht seinem

      Because die Pension is feminine, not masculine or neuter.


mattiecaldwell1

      This should translate, "Nein, auch nicht in seiner Pensionierung."


mattiecaldwell1

      "Nein, auch nicht in seiner Pensionierung." is the correct translation.


WlKaH

      The hints are worse than useless. More trips than tips


Gagger07

      Why auch nicht and not nicht auch


-Copernicus-

      Please see the other comments on this page, where that question has been answered a few times already (e.g. my response to Grigor5851 elsewhere on this page).


BillDornan

      What are the user of hintsl when they do not match the answer expected? For not even the hint stated nicht einmal. The expected response is auch nicht. This was not even one of the alternatives listed. Duolingo does this often. Bad learning tool


Kavadera

      The point of this tool is to make you learn the language not constantly follow the hints. Yes the hints aren't always perfect, but mostly it happens due to special cases which one remembers better through mistakes.


TreasaWilson

      I know the hints don't work for every sentence but it clearly gives 'nicht auch' not 'auch nicht'. It's annoying to be marked wrong when they haven't even offered the correct answer.


mizinamo

      it clearly gives 'nicht auch'

      It does?

      I can't see a hint that contains nicht auch (i.e. those two words together on one hint in that order).

      Can you provide a screenshot of what you saw, please? Upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.


Kayleigh042230

      Why does Duolingo suggest "nicht einmal" as "not even" when it is apparently wrong in this context?


mizinamo

      Why does Duolingo suggest

      Hints are not "suggestions". They may be valid in some sentences but not others.

      it is apparently wrong in this context?

      There are accepted translations here that include the words nicht einmal.

      What was your entire answer?

      Do you have a screenshot of your answer being rejected that you can share with us? Upload it to a website somewhere, please, and tell us the URL of the image.

      Thank you!


Morithcat

      I don't recall having come across some of this stuff, so when I looked at the suggestions for help 'not even' was suggested as 'nicht einmal' and 'in his' was 'in seinem' neither of which actually turned up in the answer. While I understand that something like 'nicht einmal' might be a more frequent translation of 'not even' than 'auch nicht' (although I have no evidence to base this on, other than one was the recommended hint), suggesting the dative for something when it is in the nominative is quiet confusing, especially when one does not have a firm grasp on the dative as it is.

      Update: After experimenting with Ruhestand (which seems to have been suggested as a better translation in comments), I realised that it is in the dative and Pension is a feminine.


daytona6man

      Nein, auch nicht in seiner Ruhestand?


mizinamo

      Nein, auch nicht in seiner Ruhestand?

      der Ruhestand (like der Stand) is masculine, not feminine, so in the dative case, you would need in seinem Ruhestand.


ErikTheRed704

      Does auch have multiple uses?


-Copernicus-

      "Auch" pretty much always has the meaning of "also" (with a few exceptions), though sometimes a different wording sounds better in English.

      "Auch nicht" is usually translated as "not even," but you can also translate it word for word with "also": "No, also not in his retirement"-- which I would say has very close to the same meaning as Duo's "not even" translation.


Cyberchipz

      Why not, "Nein, nichts einmal in seiner Pension?"


mizinamo

      nichts with -s means "nothing".


Cyberchipz

      Yes, I see that, and oops, should have known that. Perhaps that's why it rejected it. Do you know if it would have accepted it if I hadn't mistyped 'nicht'? With hope, I will get another chance. It also rejected, "Nein, nicht auch in seiner Pension." Is this not equivalent? Thank you so much for your reply!


mizinamo

      Do you know if it would have accepted it if I hadn't mistyped 'nicht'?

      Nein, nicht einmal in seiner Pension. is indeed one of the accepted translations.

      It also rejected, "Nein, nicht auch in seiner Pension." Is this not equivalent?

      It is not. It sounds as odd to me as "No, even not in his retirement."


Cyberchipz

      It's stuff like this that makes me realize that a native level understanding is going to be really difficult. When you wrote this, I put "Nein, nicht auch in seiner Pension.", into Google translate and it says this means "No, not even in his retirement". The irony for me is that as an English native, this is how I read it, "Nicht auch" as "Not also" or instead of "Auch nicht" which I would read as "Also not". And as such exemplifies my main problem in not having a definitive source for proper sentence construction.

      I know immersion in actual German sources are needed. And recently started adding beginning reader books to my plans for immersion into the language. I'm hoping that frequent reading of appropriate level sources will overcome this obstacle. Thank you so much for your help.

      My wife and I have retirement plans to visit Germany as one of our first activities. She has shared this with me as I work to master the language. We're hoping to go as early as 2020 or 2021. So, I still have time. Duo has been a great help in absorbing fairly rapidly not just the words but an almost intuitive grasp of the language. So far, this kind of problem, I mention above, has been fairly uncommon, as far as I can tell; but, it's not as intuitive as I'd hoped. I've been amassing a few sources for attempting immersion, here's a list for other readers of what I've accumulated to date:

      1. Duo (words and structure) - free

      2. Google translate (rapid look up of word meaning, and some structure) - free

      3. Site: Deutche Welle - Learn German - free https://learngerman.dw.com/en/overview for (Extra homework and immersion levels A1 to B2) There's a placement test for finding one's level.

      4. Site: I will teach you a language (recommendations for reading materials at your level (https://www.iwillteachyoualanguage.com) multiple languages - pure immersion ($/$$ to buy books). Thanks again for your help; and anyone who wants to add other sources; please do. I will check them out.

      I prefer sources that minimize cost; the last one above I just use to find books at my level, so far. Ex: Short Stories in German for Beginners (Teach Yourself Short Stories) Like the stories in Duo, his stories are funny and entertaining.


Oleg427345

      Why my comments disappeared?


mizinamo

      Because that question had been asked and answered already on this page; having it here one more time helps nobody.


DianaM

      Oooo, can you do more of that? It sure would make finding answers in the discussion area a lot easier.


stevemc51

      "Nein, auch nicht in seiner Ruhestand". Rejected. I know DUO is trying to be smart and show two meanings for Pension in the same excercise but really!


mizinamo

      "Nein, auch nicht in seiner Ruhestand". Rejected.

      Of course. This was already explained on this page.

      Please re-read this comment thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/295110?comment_id=51802009


Stephen83116

      I am finished using the hint dropdown. This is totally useless. I am better off using Google, as its translations are closer to reality. I am tired having new material given to me that I have not been exposed to and using the hint dropdown, only to get it wrong.


mizinamo

      I am finished using the hint dropdown.

      Great! It's a bad crutch. Like training wheels, depending on it gives bad habits. Much better to learn to understand German without relying on them.


_calabash

      Why are the hints continually wrong???


Jeffrey452569

      The hint in this case was NOT wrong. The system only said it was wrong


_calabash

      Getting really tired of this. Every so often i need to use the hints. A lot of the time actually, since the lessons are so back and forth i can't keep track of all the language rules. And pretty much 95% of the time the wrong hint is the topmost selection - which one would assume is the correct one. Looks like I'm going back to using Google translate while practicing on here.


DianaM

      Google Translate is highly unreliable. I can suggest alternatives that are better:
      https://www.collinsdictionary.com/translator/english-german
      https://www.deepl.com/translator
      https://en.pons.com/text-translation

      And there are a zillion Internet sites where you can supplement your learning here with something more structured (since you mentioned language rules). Here are a couple I quite like:
      https://www.coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/about.html
      https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/german-easy-learning

      And then there is YouTube.....


Jeffrey452569

      I used one of your suggestions and got it wrong!?


pwdl26338

      Will you please stop showing hints if they do not help the student.


mizinamo

      The hints to show are automatically chosen by Duo from the list of all translation hints associated with a word. Duo isn't clever enough to know which of those are helpful and which ones aren't; it tries to guess but it's not that great.

      I doubt that the algorithm is going to get a lot smarter, since Duo would essentially have to understand German and English to do so.


DianaM

      This reminds me, I have no idea what kind of introduction people get when they join up with Duo. I've been here so long I don't recall what I got, and I'm sure it's different by now anyhow.

      What puzzles me is all the people who complain about the "hints". Where do they get the idea that they are "hints" at all? Is that how they are described somewhere in the Duo orientation? Because that's quite misleading. I think of them as a very limited sort of dictionary entry.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.