"Mother and father are parents."

Translation:Ibu dan ayah adalah orang tua.

November 3, 2018

3 Comments


TaharretMuslugu

someone can explain the adalah where we using it ?

November 3, 2018

joeldipops

Adalah is like "is"/"are"/"am" in English, but only when comparing two nouns. Sometimes it's not needed. It is likely to be used if the sentence is long or complicated.

Buah itu pisang - That fruitis a banana Buah kuning di atas meja ADALAH pisang dari kebun ibu saya. "That yellow fruit on the table is a banana from my mother's garden."

November 13, 2018

XavierLamb9

Thanks alot for this explanation, I've always knew the meaning of "adalah" but never knew when to specifically use it.

November 21, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.