1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mother and father are parent…

"Mother and father are parents."

Translation:Ibu dan ayah adalah orang tua.

November 3, 2018

4 Comments


adesdas

Is "adalah" really mandatory in this sentence? As said in another comment, "adalah" is used when the sentence is long or complicated, which doesn't seem to apply in this sentence.

Thx!


7272624628828d

someone can explain the adalah where we using it ?


joeldipops

Adalah is like "is"/"are"/"am" in English, but only when comparing two nouns. Sometimes it's not needed. It is likely to be used if the sentence is long or complicated.

Buah itu pisang - That fruitis a banana Buah kuning di atas meja ADALAH pisang dari kebun ibu saya. "That yellow fruit on the table is a banana from my mother's garden."


XavierLamb9

Thanks alot for this explanation, I've always knew the meaning of "adalah" but never knew when to specifically use it.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.