"Ela vai à escola."

Translation:She goes to school.

April 2, 2013

8 Comments


amordeouro

Agreed, "She goes to the school" should be accepted! We just learned that à is a combination of "to + the"...right??

April 3, 2013

makemelaf247

So considering that duolingo so nicely explained to me that a (to) + a (the) = à (to the), how come I got "She goes to the school" wrong?

April 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Sad... both of them should be accepted...

April 3, 2013

MihailE

Besides the technical aspect of whether "to the school" should be accepted, what does this sentence mean to native speakers? Does it mean she attends school in general, or that she's going to a specific school building?

July 3, 2013

Paulenrique

It means both. It will depend on the context

July 3, 2013

lingo.berry

Fast audio is terrible - totally lost "à"

January 29, 2015

NitishAgar1

i got it right here" she goes to the school"... can somebdy help me by telling when to use ao and à ? thanks in advance

September 18, 2013

Paulenrique

À, ao = to the. À (for feminine words: ela vai à escola), ao (for masculine words: ela vai ao banco)

September 18, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.