1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela vai à escola."

"Ela vai à escola."

Translation:She goes to school.

April 2, 2013

8 Comments


amordeouro

Agreed, "She goes to the school" should be accepted! We just learned that à is a combination of "to + the"...right??


makemelaf247

So considering that duolingo so nicely explained to me that a (to) + a (the) = à (to the), how come I got "She goes to the school" wrong?


Paulenrique

Sad... both of them should be accepted...


MihailE

Besides the technical aspect of whether "to the school" should be accepted, what does this sentence mean to native speakers? Does it mean she attends school in general, or that she's going to a specific school building?


Paulenrique

It means both. It will depend on the context


lingo.berry

Fast audio is terrible - totally lost "à"


NitishAgar1

i got it right here" she goes to the school"... can somebdy help me by telling when to use ao and à ? thanks in advance


Paulenrique

À, ao = to the. À (for feminine words: ela vai à escola), ao (for masculine words: ela vai ao banco)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.