"yáʼátʼééh shíyeʼ"

Translation:hello my son

November 3, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


J_J_max

"Hello son" should also be accepted as correct.


Rosh_win26

Yeah.... I was on a streak and this brought me down


jlogsdon2

:) sounds good. can not see if addressing my son, or some other son? here is hope a Navajo speaker will relate for us.


Judorange123

Shiyeʼ, not shíyeʼ


J_J_max

I didn't type that title. It automatically spits it out when you make a new sentence discussion.


Judorange123

I know ;) It's for the contributors to fix the course, if they happen to be around...


J_J_max

Oh... well I apologize if I came off as rude.

:)


jtaylor162

And to my ear, the female voice pronounces it your way, and NOT shíyeʼ.


lindsey.mykel

I wish there was a voice. I have no idea how to pronounce all these words... Just kida making it up. Also i think my son thinks im saying bad words at him when i yell this.


Patric62

Check commoms.m.wikimedia.org or gomyson.com. These sites helped me with pronunciation.


Turtledove20

"Hello son" should be considered correct.


Leabroad

Hello, in this case, shiye' means my son. So does shi means "my" as seen on other examples ? I'm not sure if it works like that, thanks a lot :)


yhtaks

Got it ' do not work


jlogsdon2

Yá'áat'ééh shiya

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.