"Bevi oppure caffè?"

Translation:Do you drink tea or coffee?

April 3, 2013

84 Comments


temporalthings

Any subtle differences between "oppure" and "o" that we ought to know about?

April 3, 2013

mukkapazza

They're interchangeable. Oppure might be considered more formal or can be used to emphasize alternative, but or translates into both.

April 3, 2013

marcosgaser

Is it like "o bien" in Spanish?

January 30, 2014

KarenColle

Great comparison...reminds me that there is "ou bien" in French...

July 1, 2014

a-Lu

probably! good observation!

July 1, 2014

Iamyourwalrus

In english it would be: do you drink tea or rather coffee?

February 21, 2015

AdrianPVC

According to Treccani.it, the Italian encyclopedia of sciences, litterature and art, "oppure" is a strengthened version of "o". It has a stronger disjunctive value. That means it just has more emphasis on the fact that another option exists. On the other hand, "rather" would be translated as "piuttosto", "anzi" or "ovvero" depending on the context, but it is not a valid translation of "oppure". http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/oppure/

April 22, 2017

lcates55

Is it fair to say that "o" is "inclusive or" whilst "oppure" is "exclusive or"?

May 31, 2017

formaggiamente

Thanks a lot! I appreciate you taking the time to comment questions such a this one.

September 5, 2013

anthonydnk

So both can be accepted. Grazie mile ;)

August 19, 2013

SaxyLady

This is good to know. Grazie!

April 13, 2013

DonPeele

mille grazie

February 9, 2014

GeorgeToba

Thanks Monica. How about or/or rather shall be the best question

August 3, 2015

DmytroShkr

It appears that oppure is sort of more... er... emphatic as it implies the instead or rather element in it. Al least, this is what emanates from the following:

August 23, 2013

gebo513

I think the term is "mutually exclusive"- as in "do you drink tea or coffee?" implies that you are expected to pick one or the other. Whereas in English, our "or" can mean in this case "do you drink either of these beverages, tea or coffee?" and it can also be mutually exclusive like "oppure". You just have to figure it out using context.

April 24, 2014

peter2108

Well o means "or" and pure means "even", "also" and "rather" so that's must be where oppure came from and the element of contrast

May 6, 2015

Katzenperson

Thanks for the etymological info! That always makes it easier to understand and remember new words!

December 12, 2016

KarenColle

Really helpful follow-up on this issue! Thank you!

February 18, 2014

phoebepeebles

Thank you. The last two links help point out the difference, as does your comment.

September 1, 2013

Kinrous

I think it means they have only coffee and tea to drink, so you have to choose one of them.

December 21, 2014

GeorgeToba

I agree with you. It means I have two choices, pick your favorite. The best answer is or. But or rather means more like the other choice is ... They shall accept any of those.

August 3, 2015

amayb99

Is 'oppure' to be used as instead, (when referring to two objects), or can it be used for multiple objects as well? Eg: "Do you like raspberry, or cherry, or peach jam?"

October 12, 2015

GeorgeToba

Oppure means or or rather. Whichever I use shall be correct, shall it not?

August 3, 2015

JacktheBear

I heard this as 'beve' and lost a heart. But is this not correct if you are addressing someone formally and using the third person?

July 13, 2013

ofred19

Well if you were transcribing what you hear, no. It's either beve or bevi, and in this case it was bevi.

August 20, 2014

phoebepeebles

I don't know why my answer is wrong: You are drinking tea or coffee?

July 30, 2013

Aaronhegarcit

Besides that, remember it is a question, so it is better to write: are you /do you?

November 10, 2013

Grantito

'you are drinking' doesn't apply because technically it is a different tense. You are drinking translates to 'stai bevendo' whereas you drink is 'bevi.'

July 31, 2013

uroshu

This is all taken from the following blog which I found extremely useful and wanted to share with all of you. =))

http://onlineitalianclub.com/the-3-tenses-you-need-to-know-to-really-speak-and-understand-italian/

"In contrast with English, in Italian, one tense can be used for a variety of meanings.

For example:”Vado spesso a…” (I often go to), “Ciao, vado!” (Bye, I’m going!), and “Vado domani al..” (I’m going to the xxx tomorrow”).

The same verb form “vado” is used to refer to general time, to “now/at the moment”, and to the future.

How does a listener tell the difference? From the context, of course, just like in the “I go yesterday” example above." ...

"The 3 Tenses You MUST Know To Speak Italian

I speak Italian every day. I employ a whole bunch of Italian teachers too (I’m the director of a language school).

But I rarely (really!) hear or use more than three tense forms.

I recognize the others when I read or hear them. But I don’t USE them. Life’s too short.

So, at least at first, if you want to SPEAK Italian, I mean, actually have conversations with people, and understand what others say to you in return, the solution is to focus on learning just three tense forms as well as possible:

  1. The present: Io vado – I’m going, I go

    (Use it for now, for the future, for routines. Anything really!)

  2. The near past: Io sono andato – I went, I have been

    Essential for talking about things you’ve done or did. But, don’t worry! If you don’t know it yet, you can still have a conversation. Just use the present, and “ieri” (yesterday)!

  3. The imperfect: Io andavo – I used to go, I was going, I went (repeatedly)

Whenever you want to talk about “the way things were”, or “what you were doing when something else happened”, this is the way to go. Use with 2. above for sophisticated narratives. Is that it?

Yes.

“And if I want to talk about the FUTURE???”

No problem. Use the present. Italians do."

This is all taken from the following blog which I found extremely useful and wanted to share with all of you. =))

December 2, 2014

Vilhelminaizabel

Ačiū. (lithuanian) :) Thanks

May 19, 2015

uroshu

Actually, 'bevi' can mean either 'you drink' or 'you are drinking', although technically 'stai bevendo' is the true Present Continuous/Progressive as Grantito pointed out. The problem in your answer was that your answer was supposed to be written in the form of a question - 'Are you drinking tea or coffee?'. And that would be accepted as a correct answer, as well as 'Do you drink tea or coffe?'

September 17, 2014

bembod

could one drop in 'or perhaps' as an equivalant ?

September 11, 2013

lukman.A

I am afraid, it can't. I think "or perhaps" would be "o forse"

June 10, 2014

ahaukan

Do you drink coffee or tea?... is incorrect?

October 2, 2013

formaggiamente

That's right. Usually, you need to translate objects in the same order as they appear, with a few idomatic exceptions (e.g. "bianco e nero", which is commonly referred to in english in the opposite order).

October 3, 2013

Procrastinans

Out of curiosity, aside from the question mark, how would one know that this is a question rather than a statement?

November 7, 2013

formaggiamente

By taking context and phonetics into account :)

November 8, 2013

Procrastinans

What are the phonetics, exactly? Do they have a rising inflexion exactly like English?

November 8, 2013

formaggiamente

It appears that in general, this particular type of question ("do you do this, or rather that?") end with a slightly falling inflection, instead rising on the this-part.

Most other types of questions, like "vuoi un caffè?" and "come si chiama?" seem to - generally - end with a rising inflection like you suggested.

I should add that this might vary significantly, depending on which region you're in and/or who you're speaking with.

November 8, 2013

RaduBunda

I gave it some thought, listening to myself asking the question while trying different inflections, and I think another trick is to forget a bit the "oppure ..." part. I think it's important you use the rising inflection on the "tè" to make the "bevi tè" sound like a question already, which sets the tone of your sentence. Then you continue with "oppure caffè" without putting much effort into a special inflection, because thanks to the first part you've already set the tone and people know you're asking a question.

July 16, 2015

MirandaFanez

GRAZIE! At least someone knows this one.

December 22, 2013

W_Joyce

Why is "Do you drink tea rather than coffee ?" considered wrong?

August 9, 2014

TobyBartels

That favors tea as an answer, whereas the original Italian is more neutral.

December 30, 2014

franwy

One of the translations shown for oppure was or else But my "do you drink tea or else coffee?" was marked wrong. Why give us an explanation for a word, but if we use what you've shown us... then mark it wrong?

August 26, 2014

RaduBunda

The translations are not put in context.

I think it's already a great feature they give that to help when we have no clue what a word means, so that we don't have to reach for a dictionary.

It also makes us think, reflect check the comments, try to understand why one option is not correct... this actually helps the learning process better than if they would just give you only the right answers in that context, in which case we might risk going a bit brainlessly through the exercises.

So putting the translations always in context, might be a considerable investment into the Duolingo engine, which would almost be counterproductive for the purpose of the application.

July 16, 2015

flipper19

I transalte in english the sentence and it was right but u say its wrong

September 14, 2014

franwy

I am soooo TIRED of getting the slashes over the letters wrong. I put one over te and caffe... but they were going the Wrong way! Later I changed it from this issue on finche...( to go the same way as in te & caffe)... and I got it Wrong again.. b/c evidently finche (the e) has a slash that goes the opposite way as in te or caffe. If I don't understand when to put the slash pointing FORward or BACKward... I'll never do it correctly. Anybody have a simple rule to remember it by???

November 18, 2014

JonetBown

No simple rule that I can find but a good summary here of the accents and where they are used here http://www.michaelmunevar.com/website/accents_in_italian_are_easy and for a more scholarly explanation http://www.locuta.com/eaccent.html

November 18, 2014

Agostino250

Why "do you rather drink tea or coffee" isnt correct??

May 28, 2015

RaduBunda
  1. Because 'rather' indicates a slight preference or even a suggestion from the one asking that you should rather go for that option.

  2. Because it's another word, which might confuse a beginner who will wonder which of the words in the Italian translation is 'rather'?

I mean, based on the same logic, a waiter can as well ask "do you prefer to drink tea or coffee?" - same meaning, arguably neutral choice as well, but it's a different word used to ask the same, which can confuse a beginner and it's just not the most accurate translation.

July 16, 2015

ravjeremy

"Do you drink tea or rather coffee?" doesn't sound right to me as good, American English (my native language.) Would it be going too far to translate this, "Do you drink tea, or would you prefer coffee?"

June 1, 2015

19alberto71

can i say "Do you drink either tea or coffee?". Thanks

June 25, 2015

RaduBunda

You could, but I wouldn't, because it adds some unnecessary nuances:

  1. It sounds like you force a bit the person to make a choice. It feels to me you reduce the person's freedom to answer "both" for example. Maybe not many would want both, but to give you a better idea, let's change a bit the context: a) "Would you like soup or steak?" One can still answer "Both actually"; b) "Would you like either soup or steak?" This would give me the feeling I can't really have both without imposing a bit.

  2. It also tends to move the context from "now" to "in general". So if you have a big group of people and want to know who prefers tea or coffee (because you'll prepare some, or just for your general information), then you could use 'either'. But for a more personal question to just one individual, I wouldn't use it.

July 16, 2015

Caterinabella

Could you say "Do you drink tea rather than coffee?" ????

July 11, 2015

RaduBunda

You could, but for an accurate translation better not, because you lose a bit the neutrality of the choice between the two options.

July 16, 2015

CinnamonBoy

I put "Do you drink tea or even coffee?" and it was marked as wrong. But "pure" means "even"........

July 20, 2015

RaduBunda

"Oppure" is another word. It's related, but it cannot always be broken down to the literal translation of the original words forming it. The English "However" is also "How" + "Ever", but it's not like the two words forming it have together the same meaning as the composed new word.

July 21, 2015

CinnamonBoy

Okay. So not everything can be translated literally or else it won't make sense. I see... It's just that there are so many idiomatic expressions in Italian and some are confusing and hard to understand..... Comunque, grazie mille per l'aiuto!

July 21, 2015

lovemonroe1

so many ways to say 'or' its confusing to keep up

August 15, 2015

jason.sand5

So, if I say coffee or tea, that's wrong? Jeez

November 23, 2015

lynCollingwood

"do you drink tea or do you prefer coffee" is less awkward English than "do you drink tea or rather coffee"

December 26, 2015

Manuel761

I'm looking for someone to help me in english and I'll help him in italian. I'm italian. If you are interesting write me! Bye ;)

January 15, 2016

aph-italia

Coffee... ahem from Anteiku, please.

January 22, 2016

RaymondWil20

"You drink tea rather than coffee" I thought that 'oppure' was also 'rather than' as well

May 13, 2016

DesmaGwen

oppure translated by me prefer but the translation was rather to me they are the same & should bemire correct.

June 18, 2016

RO_Vlad

wouldn't "do you drink tea rather than coffee" work?

November 5, 2016

Katzenperson

Just wondering, might an acceptable translation for "Bevi tè oppure caffè?" be "Are you drinking tea rather than coffee?" If not, then how would one say that?

(Sorry if this is a repeat, but I'm still having trouble scrolling through the entire thread.)

December 12, 2016

catti23

this sentence sounds like you could say "or just coffee" for oppure cafee. In Spanish people say " o puro cafe" to say "or just coffee"

February 1, 2017

OliverMundy

Is ossia, which I have often met with in musical contexts with the meaning 'or' (e.g. Don Giovanni ossia il Dissoluto Punito, the full title of Mozart's opera) not used in modern Italian?

June 4, 2017

Virginia213940

Do you drink tea rather than coffee?

August 6, 2017

donnast

I answered "Do you drink tea or prefer coffee" and Duo said that was wrong. Is there really a difference? In English it would be awkward to say, "would you rather coffee". You would ask, "Would you prefer coffee?"

September 18, 2017

Lyazko

"rather than" is no good for "oppure"?

October 16, 2017

-Libertalia-

Tea. Duh.

January 27, 2018

mat965

you could also say (do you drink tea or just coffee?this answer should be correct also

February 10, 2018

krattli

Do you rather drink tea then coffee? Mama mia!

February 21, 2018

MusicMan97

i drink coffee

March 18, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"do you drink tea rather than coffee" Not accepted 27 March 2018. Couldn't report it, as it was on timed strengthening.

March 27, 2018

Franky856374

I like tea.

April 9, 2018

lunatic1997

does oppure emphasize the first item listed the way "or rather" would in english?

May 30, 2018

lindamagg

Do

July 15, 2018

KenHutley

Marked wrong for Do you drink tea or prefer coffee?... and I'm English. The 'or would you' is implied and understood.

August 24, 2018

Mario598153

As a native Spanish speaker, when I hear "oppure" makes me think of "o puro" when means " or pure/or only..." so it sounds like "Do you drink tea or pure/only coffe?"

October 11, 2018

Jae633849

Non tutti i persone bevono bevande calde, Duo.

December 8, 2018

Ruckelhaxan

As my translation "Do you rather drink tea or coffee?" was wrong I'd very much like to know how you'd say that in Italian :)

February 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.